Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRCHIW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 734 55.9% 55.9% -.89
Yes 580 44.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 53.1%
51
53.7%
213
47.1%
140
62.8%
191
64.4%
123
55.9%
718
Yes 46.9%
45
46.3%
184
52.9%
157
37.2%
113
35.6%
68
44.1%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 56.8%
414
57.3%
110
52.8%
198
55.7%
722
Yes 43.2%
315
42.7%
82
47.2%
177
44.3%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.2%
420
63.7%
314
55.9%
734
Yes 48.8%
401
36.3%
179
44.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 61.4%
445
49.2%
131
46.9%
99
54.8%
57
56.0%
732
Yes 38.6%
280
50.8%
135
53.1%
112
45.2%
47
44.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 44.3%
54
52.6%
153
65.3%
77
53.3%
172
56.0%
112
63.8%
166
55.9%
734
Yes 55.7%
68
47.4%
138
34.7%
41
46.7%
151
44.0%
88
36.2%
94
44.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share