Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRCHINW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with child-in-law
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1310 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Yes 4 .3% 100% 18.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.5%
395
99.7%
296
99.7%
303
100.0%
191
99.7%
1281
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.9%
728
99.5%
191
99.5%
373
99.7%
1292
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
818
99.8%
492
99.7%
1310
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.7%
723
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
98.1%
102
99.7%
1302
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
99.2%
117
99.4%
321
100.0%
200
99.6%
259
99.7%
1310
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share