Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRFEMW1

[Wave 1] Number of females in household
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) Six or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 131 10% 10% -1.52
1 641 48.8% 58.8% -.52
2 350 26.6% 85.4% .49
3 136 10.4% 95.7% 1.49
4 40 3% 98.8% 2.49
5 14 1.1% 99.8% 3.49
Six or more 2 .2% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 5.2%
5
8.6%
34
11.1%
33
9.2%
28
15.2%
29
10.0%
129
1 51.0%
49
46.9%
186
44.8%
133
48.7%
148
56.5%
108
48.6%
624
2 25.0%
24
30.0%
119
27.3%
81
27.6%
84
18.8%
36
26.8%
344
3 11.5%
11
9.6%
38
13.5%
40
10.5%
32
6.8%
13
10.4%
134
4 6.3%
6
3.5%
14
2.4%
7
3.0%
9
1.6%
3
3.0%
39
5 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
Six or more 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 10.2%
74
12.5%
24
8.5%
32
10.0%
130
1 46.0%
335
49.0%
94
53.6%
201
48.6%
630
2 27.3%
199
25.0%
48
26.7%
100
26.8%
347
3 11.4%
83
10.4%
20
8.5%
32
10.4%
135
4 3.7%
27
2.6%
5
1.9%
7
3.0%
39
5 1.2%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
13
Six or more 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
26.6%
131
10.0%
131
1 50.9%
418
45.2%
223
48.8%
641
2 30.3%
249
20.5%
101
26.6%
350
3 13.2%
108
5.7%
28
10.4%
136
4 3.8%
31
1.8%
9
3.0%
40
5 1.6%
13
0.2%
1
1.1%
14
Six or more 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 11.0%
80
11.7%
31
7.1%
15
4.8%
5
10.0%
131
1 56.6%
410
41.4%
110
37.4%
79
36.5%
38
48.8%
637
2 23.4%
170
26.7%
71
32.7%
69
35.6%
37
26.6%
347
3 6.5%
47
14.7%
39
14.7%
31
18.3%
19
10.4%
136
4 1.9%
14
3.4%
9
6.2%
13
2.9%
3
3.0%
39
5 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.1%
14
Six or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 11.5%
14
6.2%
18
11.0%
13
9.3%
30
7.5%
15
15.8%
41
10.0%
131
1 43.4%
53
47.1%
137
63.6%
75
48.6%
157
47.5%
95
47.7%
124
48.8%
641
2 25.4%
31
32.0%
93
19.5%
23
24.5%
79
30.5%
61
24.2%
63
26.6%
350
3 14.8%
18
12.0%
35
4.2%
5
12.1%
39
7.0%
14
9.6%
25
10.4%
136
4 2.5%
3
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
3.4%
11
5.5%
11
2.3%
6
3.0%
40
5 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
Six or more 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share