Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRGENDW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's gender
  0) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 821 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Male 493 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 80.2%
77
63.0%
250
64.6%
192
62.2%
189
50.3%
96
62.6%
804
Male 19.8%
19
37.0%
147
35.4%
105
37.8%
115
49.7%
95
37.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Female 66.9%
488
57.3%
110
55.7%
209
62.3%
807
Male 33.1%
241
42.7%
82
44.3%
166
37.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
821
0.0%
0
62.5%
821
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
493
37.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Female 60.8%
441
67.7%
180
64.9%
137
54.8%
57
62.4%
815
Male 39.2%
284
32.3%
86
35.1%
74
45.2%
47
37.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Female 74.6%
91
65.6%
191
61.0%
72
63.5%
205
60.5%
121
54.2%
141
62.5%
821
Male 25.4%
31
34.4%
100
39.0%
46
36.5%
118
39.5%
79
45.8%
119
37.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share