Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRGRCHW1

Respondent lives with grandchild
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1277 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Yes 37 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.7%
88
97.0%
385
96.0%
285
99.0%
301
99.0%
189
97.1%
1248
Yes 8.3%
8
3.0%
12
4.0%
12
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.7%
705
99.0%
190
97.3%
365
97.2%
1260
Yes 3.3%
24
1.0%
2
2.7%
10
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.8%
795
97.8%
482
97.2%
1277
Yes 3.2%
26
2.2%
11
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.9%
710
94.0%
250
98.1%
207
99.0%
103
97.2%
1270
Yes 2.1%
15
6.0%
16
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.8%
112
97.3%
283
96.6%
114
97.8%
316
96.5%
193
99.6%
259
97.2%
1277
Yes 8.2%
10
2.7%
8
3.4%
4
2.2%
7
3.5%
7
0.4%
1
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share