Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA5W1

[Wave 1] In the last few years, how often have you felt that God is punishing you for your sins or lack of spirituality?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .9% .9% -6.24
Don't know 11 .9% 1.9% -4.08
Never 595 50.6% 52.5% -.48
Rarely 240 20.4% 72.9% .23
Sometimes 269 22.9% 95.8% .95
Very often 39 3.3% 99.1% 1.67
Every day or almost every day 10 .9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Never 49.5%
45
47.5%
172
47.2%
128
52.8%
140
60.2%
97
50.6%
582
Rarely 8.8%
8
17.4%
63
20.3%
55
25.3%
67
24.8%
40
20.3%
233
Sometimes 31.9%
29
26.8%
97
25.5%
69
18.9%
50
13.0%
21
23.1%
266
Very often 2.2%
2
4.4%
16
4.4%
12
1.9%
5
1.2%
2
3.2%
37
Every day or almost every day 3.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
7
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
Never 48.7%
314
48.8%
80
55.1%
193
50.6%
587
Rarely 19.5%
126
20.7%
34
22.3%
78
20.5%
238
Sometimes 24.3%
157
25.6%
42
19.1%
67
23.0%
266
Very often 4.0%
26
1.8%
3
2.6%
9
3.3%
38
Every day or almost every day 1.2%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
0.5%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
11
Never 50.9%
386
50.1%
209
50.6%
595
Rarely 20.6%
156
20.1%
84
20.4%
240
Sometimes 22.0%
167
24.5%
102
22.9%
269
Very often 3.3%
25
3.4%
14
3.3%
39
Every day or almost every day 1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
4.2%
4
0.9%
11
Never 52.7%
329
41.7%
105
53.8%
106
52.1%
50
50.5%
590
Rarely 23.4%
146
13.9%
35
18.8%
37
22.9%
22
20.5%
240
Sometimes 19.4%
121
34.5%
87
21.8%
43
17.7%
17
22.9%
268
Very often 2.6%
16
4.8%
12
4.1%
8
3.1%
3
3.3%
39
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
4
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
11
Never 38.7%
46
47.2%
135
58.8%
67
50.0%
151
58.0%
109
52.4%
87
50.6%
595
Rarely 16.0%
19
22.0%
63
17.5%
20
23.5%
71
19.7%
37
18.1%
30
20.4%
240
Sometimes 37.8%
45
23.1%
66
19.3%
22
23.2%
70
16.5%
31
21.1%
35
22.9%
269
Very often 4.2%
5
3.5%
10
2.6%
3
2.3%
7
2.1%
4
6.0%
10
3.3%
39
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share