Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRGUAW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with legal guardianship, foster, or partner's child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1303 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 11 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.2%
394
98.3%
292
99.7%
303
99.0%
189
99.1%
1274
Yes 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.0%
722
100.0%
192
98.9%
371
99.2%
1285
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
818
98.4%
485
99.2%
1303
Yes 0.4%
3
1.6%
8
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.3%
720
98.5%
262
99.1%
209
100.0%
104
99.2%
1295
Yes 0.7%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 98.4%
120
99.0%
288
100.0%
118
99.1%
320
99.5%
199
99.2%
258
99.2%
1303
Yes 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share