Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HROTNOW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with other non-relative
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1291 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Yes 23 1.8% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.9%
94
98.7%
392
98.0%
291
97.7%
297
98.4%
188
98.2%
1262
Yes 2.1%
2
1.3%
5
2.0%
6
2.3%
7
1.6%
3
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.1%
715
96.9%
186
99.2%
372
98.2%
1273
Yes 1.9%
14
3.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.5%
809
97.8%
482
98.2%
1291
Yes 1.5%
12
2.2%
11
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.5%
714
98.9%
263
95.7%
202
100.0%
104
98.2%
1283
Yes 1.5%
11
1.1%
3
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
121
97.9%
285
100.0%
118
97.2%
314
98.5%
197
98.5%
256
98.2%
1291
Yes 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share