Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR50W1

[Wave 1] Number in household over 50 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 762 58% 58% -.77
1 296 22.5% 80.5% .46
2 244 18.6% 99.1% 1.69
Three or more 12 .9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 47.9%
46
56.9%
226
63.6%
189
59.5%
181
52.9%
101
57.8%
743
1 31.3%
30
26.4%
105
18.9%
56
19.7%
60
22.0%
42
22.8%
293
2 20.8%
20
15.6%
62
17.2%
51
18.4%
56
25.1%
48
18.4%
237
Three or more 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 56.1%
409
66.1%
127
57.1%
214
57.9%
750
1 25.5%
186
19.3%
37
18.9%
71
22.7%
294
2 17.4%
127
14.1%
27
23.2%
87
18.6%
241
Three or more 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 60.0%
493
54.6%
269
58.0%
762
1 22.4%
184
22.7%
112
22.5%
296
2 16.9%
139
21.3%
105
18.6%
244
Three or more 0.6%
5
1.4%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 53.2%
386
62.0%
165
69.2%
146
56.7%
59
57.9%
756
1 22.3%
162
29.7%
79
16.6%
35
19.2%
20
22.7%
296
2 23.7%
172
7.9%
21
13.7%
29
19.2%
20
18.5%
242
Three or more 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
4.8%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 54.9%
67
59.5%
173
44.1%
52
56.0%
181
62.0%
124
63.5%
165
58.0%
762
1 37.7%
46
19.9%
58
23.7%
28
22.3%
72
19.0%
38
20.8%
54
22.5%
296
2 7.4%
9
18.9%
55
31.4%
37
20.7%
67
17.5%
35
15.8%
41
18.6%
244
Three or more 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share