Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRPARW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1166 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Yes 148 11.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.8%
90
85.6%
340
90.9%
270
84.5%
257
96.9%
185
88.9%
1142
Yes 6.3%
6
14.4%
57
9.1%
27
15.5%
47
3.1%
6
11.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.5%
638
84.4%
162
93.1%
349
88.7%
1149
Yes 12.5%
91
15.6%
30
6.9%
26
11.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
735
87.4%
431
88.7%
1166
Yes 10.5%
86
12.6%
62
11.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.7%
672
88.3%
235
82.5%
174
74.0%
77
88.7%
1158
Yes 7.3%
53
11.7%
31
17.5%
37
26.0%
27
11.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.8%
112
89.7%
261
94.9%
112
88.5%
286
85.0%
170
86.5%
225
88.7%
1166
Yes 8.2%
10
10.3%
30
5.1%
6
11.5%
37
15.0%
30
13.5%
35
11.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share