Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRPLWW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with parent-in-law
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1304 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 10 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.0%
95
99.2%
394
99.3%
295
99.0%
301
99.5%
190
99.2%
1275
Yes 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.3%
724
99.5%
191
99.2%
372
99.3%
1287
Yes 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.3%
815
99.2%
489
99.2%
1304
Yes 0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.9%
724
99.2%
264
99.1%
209
95.2%
99
99.2%
1296
Yes 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
4.8%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
121
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
99.1%
320
98.5%
197
98.8%
257
99.2%
1304
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share