Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRROOMW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with roomer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1308 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes 6 .5% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.5%
395
99.7%
296
99.3%
302
99.5%
190
99.5%
1279
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.3%
724
99.5%
191
100.0%
375
99.5%
1290
Yes 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.8%
819
99.2%
489
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.4%
721
100.0%
266
99.1%
209
100.0%
104
99.5%
1300
Yes 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
99.7%
290
99.2%
117
100.0%
323
99.5%
199
98.8%
257
99.5%
1308
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share