Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRRMMTW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with roommate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1276 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Yes 38 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
99.0%
393
98.7%
293
93.8%
285
94.8%
181
97.1%
1248
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
6.3%
19
5.2%
10
2.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.4%
710
95.8%
184
97.1%
364
97.1%
1258
Yes 2.6%
19
4.2%
8
2.9%
11
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.6%
801
96.3%
475
97.1%
1276
Yes 2.4%
20
3.7%
18
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.0%
696
98.9%
263
98.1%
207
98.1%
102
97.1%
1268
Yes 4.0%
29
1.1%
3
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
98.6%
287
97.5%
115
97.5%
315
97.5%
195
93.1%
242
97.1%
1276
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.5%
8
2.5%
5
6.9%
18
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share