Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA6W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, how often have you felt angry at God?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .9% .9% -7.3
Don't know 4 .3% 1.2% -4.73
Never 666 56.7% 57.9% -.44
Rarely 303 25.8% 83.7% .41
Sometimes 173 14.7% 98.4% 1.27
Very often 18 1.5% 99.9% 2.13
Every day or almost every day 1 .1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never 72.5%
66
57.2%
207
55.7%
151
51.7%
137
53.4%
86
56.3%
647
Rarely 8.8%
8
25.7%
93
26.9%
73
30.2%
80
26.7%
43
25.8%
297
Sometimes 11.0%
10
13.3%
48
14.4%
39
17.0%
45
19.3%
31
15.0%
173
Very often 2.2%
2
1.9%
7
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
18
Every day or almost every day 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never 60.0%
387
53.7%
88
52.0%
182
56.7%
657
Rarely 24.5%
158
28.0%
46
27.7%
97
26.0%
301
Sometimes 12.6%
81
14.0%
23
18.6%
65
14.6%
169
Very often 1.2%
8
3.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.6%
18
Every day or almost every day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never 55.4%
420
59.0%
246
56.7%
666
Rarely 26.6%
202
24.2%
101
25.8%
303
Sometimes 14.5%
110
15.1%
63
14.7%
173
Very often 1.8%
14
1.0%
4
1.5%
18
Every day or almost every day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Never 49.5%
309
68.3%
172
59.9%
118
64.6%
62
56.5%
661
Rarely 29.8%
186
17.1%
43
25.9%
51
24.0%
23
25.9%
303
Sometimes 18.4%
115
10.7%
27
12.2%
24
7.3%
7
14.8%
173
Very often 1.4%
9
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
17
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Never 70.6%
84
53.8%
154
50.9%
58
56.0%
169
56.4%
106
57.2%
95
56.7%
666
Rarely 18.5%
22
24.8%
71
34.2%
39
26.8%
81
27.7%
52
22.9%
38
25.8%
303
Sometimes 7.6%
9
17.5%
50
12.3%
14
15.9%
48
14.4%
27
15.1%
25
14.7%
173
Very often 1.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
1.5%
18
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share