Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRSIBW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with sibling
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1206 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Yes 108 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.8%
92
88.9%
353
93.3%
277
89.1%
271
98.4%
188
91.9%
1181
Yes 4.2%
4
11.1%
44
6.7%
20
10.9%
33
1.6%
3
8.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.9%
670
86.5%
166
94.9%
356
92.0%
1192
Yes 8.1%
59
13.5%
26
5.1%
19
8.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.0%
755
91.5%
451
91.8%
1206
Yes 8.0%
66
8.5%
42
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.7%
694
91.7%
244
83.9%
177
79.8%
83
91.7%
1198
Yes 4.3%
31
8.3%
22
16.1%
34
20.2%
21
8.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.3%
115
93.1%
271
98.3%
116
90.1%
291
87.5%
175
91.5%
238
91.8%
1206
Yes 5.7%
7
6.9%
20
1.7%
2
9.9%
32
12.5%
25
8.5%
22
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share