Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRSPOW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with spouse
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 689 52.4% 52.4% -.95
Yes 625 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 63.5%
61
54.4%
216
52.2%
155
49.3%
150
46.6%
89
52.2%
671
Yes 36.5%
35
45.6%
181
47.8%
142
50.7%
154
53.4%
102
47.8%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 58.4%
426
59.9%
115
37.9%
142
52.7%
683
Yes 41.6%
303
40.1%
77
62.1%
233
47.3%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 55.7%
457
47.1%
232
52.4%
689
Yes 44.3%
364
52.9%
261
47.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 46.9%
340
72.6%
193
51.7%
109
42.3%
44
52.5%
686
Yes 53.1%
385
27.4%
73
48.3%
102
57.7%
60
47.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 74.6%
91
44.7%
130
43.2%
51
49.2%
159
48.5%
97
61.9%
161
52.4%
689
Yes 25.4%
31
55.3%
161
56.8%
67
50.8%
164
51.5%
103
38.1%
99
47.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share