Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRSTEPW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with step child
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1270 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Yes 44 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.9%
94
96.2%
382
93.9%
279
98.7%
300
97.9%
187
96.7%
1242
Yes 2.1%
2
3.8%
15
6.1%
18
1.3%
4
2.1%
4
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.3%
709
96.9%
186
95.2%
357
96.6%
1252
Yes 2.7%
20
3.1%
6
4.8%
18
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.0%
813
92.7%
457
96.7%
1270
Yes 1.0%
8
7.3%
36
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.4%
699
96.6%
257
95.7%
202
100.0%
104
96.6%
1262
Yes 3.6%
26
3.4%
9
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.7%
118
94.5%
275
98.3%
116
96.9%
313
96.5%
193
98.1%
255
96.7%
1270
Yes 3.3%
4
5.5%
16
1.7%
2
3.1%
10
3.5%
7
1.9%
5
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share