Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


I_1W1

[Wave 1] Interviewed for re-contact strategy
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
15
100.0%
32

118


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
40

119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

119

Bookmark and Share