Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_1W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is an elected official?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -4.25
Never 821 62.5% 62.7% -.54
Once or twice a year 296 22.5% 85.2% .2
About once a month 65 4.9% 90.2% .95
A few times a month 45 3.4% 93.6% 1.69
Once a week 37 2.8% 96.4% 2.43
A few times a week 22 1.7% 98.1% 3.17
Every day 25 1.9% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 69.8%
67
64.7%
257
65.0%
193
59.9%
182
53.4%
102
62.3%
801
Once or twice a year 11.5%
11
21.7%
86
21.9%
65
26.6%
81
25.7%
49
22.7%
292
About once a month 3.1%
3
3.8%
15
4.0%
12
4.3%
13
10.5%
20
4.9%
63
A few times a month 3.1%
3
3.5%
14
3.4%
10
2.3%
7
5.2%
10
3.4%
44
Once a week 2.1%
2
3.0%
12
2.7%
8
3.9%
12
1.0%
2
2.8%
36
A few times a week 3.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
4
1.3%
4
2.1%
4
1.6%
21
Every day 6.3%
6
1.3%
5
1.7%
5
1.6%
5
2.1%
4
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Never 62.4%
455
66.7%
128
61.1%
229
62.7%
812
Once or twice a year 21.4%
156
22.4%
43
24.3%
91
22.4%
290
About once a month 5.6%
41
3.1%
6
4.5%
17
4.9%
64
A few times a month 3.4%
25
3.1%
6
3.5%
13
3.4%
44
Once a week 2.9%
21
2.6%
5
2.9%
11
2.9%
37
A few times a week 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.6%
21
Every day 2.3%
17
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Never 65.7%
539
57.2%
282
62.5%
821
Once or twice a year 20.3%
167
26.2%
129
22.5%
296
About once a month 4.0%
33
6.5%
32
4.9%
65
A few times a month 3.8%
31
2.8%
14
3.4%
45
Once a week 2.7%
22
3.0%
15
2.8%
37
A few times a week 1.1%
9
2.6%
13
1.7%
22
Every day 2.2%
18
1.4%
7
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 60.6%
439
55.6%
148
70.6%
149
76.9%
80
62.5%
816
Once or twice a year 24.1%
175
24.1%
64
16.6%
35
18.3%
19
22.4%
293
About once a month 5.8%
42
5.6%
15
2.4%
5
2.9%
3
5.0%
65
A few times a month 3.0%
22
6.0%
16
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Once a week 2.3%
17
4.5%
12
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
A few times a week 1.9%
14
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
22
Every day 1.9%
14
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 47.5%
58
63.9%
186
51.7%
61
68.4%
221
66.5%
133
62.3%
162
62.5%
821
Once or twice a year 26.2%
32
20.3%
59
28.0%
33
19.5%
63
23.5%
47
23.8%
62
22.5%
296
About once a month 8.2%
10
4.8%
14
7.6%
9
4.0%
13
3.0%
6
5.0%
13
4.9%
65
A few times a month 7.4%
9
3.1%
9
4.2%
5
3.4%
11
2.5%
5
2.3%
6
3.4%
45
Once a week 5.7%
7
4.1%
12
1.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
4
2.3%
6
2.8%
37
A few times a week 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
6
1.7%
22
Every day 3.3%
4
1.4%
4
5.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share