Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_3W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, had a graduate or professional degree?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 10 .8% .8% -3.96
Never 154 11.7% 12.5% -1.72
Once or twice a year 88 6.7% 19.2% -1.27
About once a month 94 7.2% 26.3% -.82
A few times a month 167 12.7% 39% -.38
Once a week 120 9.1% 48.2% .07
A few times a week 248 18.9% 67% .52
Every day 433 33% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Never 36.5%
35
16.1%
64
10.4%
31
4.6%
14
2.1%
4
11.5%
148
Once or twice a year 9.4%
9
8.8%
35
8.4%
25
4.9%
15
1.6%
3
6.8%
87
About once a month 5.2%
5
9.8%
39
9.4%
28
4.6%
14
2.6%
5
7.1%
91
A few times a month 11.5%
11
14.6%
58
15.8%
47
11.5%
35
5.8%
11
12.6%
162
Once a week 8.3%
8
11.1%
44
6.1%
18
12.5%
38
4.7%
9
9.1%
117
A few times a week 10.4%
10
16.4%
65
20.5%
61
20.1%
61
23.0%
44
18.8%
241
Every day 16.7%
16
22.2%
88
28.6%
85
41.1%
125
60.2%
115
33.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
10
Never 12.6%
92
16.7%
32
7.5%
28
11.7%
152
Once or twice a year 6.9%
50
8.3%
16
5.6%
21
6.7%
87
About once a month 7.3%
53
7.8%
15
6.9%
26
7.3%
94
A few times a month 12.9%
94
13.0%
25
12.3%
46
12.7%
165
Once a week 7.7%
56
10.4%
20
11.5%
43
9.2%
119
A few times a week 17.7%
129
17.7%
34
22.1%
83
19.0%
246
Every day 34.2%
249
24.5%
47
33.9%
127
32.6%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
10
Never 12.1%
99
11.2%
55
11.7%
154
Once or twice a year 7.2%
59
5.9%
29
6.7%
88
About once a month 6.6%
54
8.1%
40
7.2%
94
A few times a month 11.4%
94
14.8%
73
12.7%
167
Once a week 9.4%
77
8.7%
43
9.1%
120
A few times a week 18.1%
149
20.1%
99
18.9%
248
Every day 34.3%
282
30.6%
151
33.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Never 8.6%
62
11.3%
30
22.3%
47
12.5%
13
11.6%
152
Once or twice a year 4.8%
35
7.1%
19
12.3%
26
7.7%
8
6.7%
88
About once a month 6.9%
50
7.9%
21
7.1%
15
7.7%
8
7.2%
94
A few times a month 13.0%
94
14.7%
39
9.5%
20
11.5%
12
12.6%
165
Once a week 9.8%
71
9.0%
24
7.6%
16
6.7%
7
9.0%
118
A few times a week 21.7%
157
18.0%
48
12.8%
27
14.4%
15
18.9%
247
Every day 34.5%
250
31.6%
84
27.0%
57
39.4%
41
33.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Never 12.3%
15
12.7%
37
8.5%
10
16.1%
52
11.0%
22
6.9%
18
11.7%
154
Once or twice a year 8.2%
10
7.9%
23
5.1%
6
8.4%
27
5.5%
11
4.2%
11
6.7%
88
About once a month 6.6%
8
8.6%
25
3.4%
4
8.0%
26
7.5%
15
6.2%
16
7.2%
94
A few times a month 16.4%
20
11.3%
33
11.9%
14
11.1%
36
12.0%
24
15.4%
40
12.7%
167
Once a week 10.7%
13
9.3%
27
8.5%
10
6.8%
22
11.0%
22
10.0%
26
9.1%
120
A few times a week 18.0%
22
20.3%
59
17.8%
21
16.4%
53
20.0%
40
20.4%
53
18.9%
248
Every day 27.0%
33
29.6%
86
44.9%
53
31.3%
101
32.0%
64
36.9%
96
33.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share