Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_4W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is a single mom or single dad with children in the home?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -3.48
Never 319 24.3% 24.5% -1.28
Once or twice a year 122 9.3% 33.8% -.84
About once a month 138 10.5% 44.3% -.4
A few times a month 163 12.4% 56.7% .04
Once a week 118 9% 65.7% .48
A few times a week 215 16.4% 82% .92
Every day 236 18% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
Never 40.6%
39
23.9%
95
23.2%
69
25.3%
77
17.8%
34
24.4%
314
Once or twice a year 4.2%
4
8.8%
35
6.7%
20
11.5%
35
14.1%
27
9.4%
121
About once a month 6.3%
6
8.3%
33
11.4%
34
10.5%
32
15.7%
30
10.5%
135
A few times a month 6.3%
6
11.6%
46
12.8%
38
15.5%
47
11.5%
22
12.4%
159
Once a week 7.3%
7
9.3%
37
9.8%
29
7.9%
24
8.9%
17
8.9%
114
A few times a week 16.7%
16
14.9%
59
15.5%
46
17.4%
53
19.4%
37
16.4%
211
Every day 18.8%
18
23.2%
92
20.5%
61
11.8%
36
11.5%
22
17.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 22.6%
165
31.3%
60
23.7%
89
24.2%
314
Once or twice a year 8.1%
59
9.9%
19
11.2%
42
9.3%
120
About once a month 10.3%
75
12.0%
23
10.1%
38
10.5%
136
A few times a month 12.2%
89
10.9%
21
13.6%
51
12.4%
161
Once a week 8.2%
60
8.9%
17
10.9%
41
9.1%
118
A few times a week 17.3%
126
10.4%
20
17.6%
66
16.4%
212
Every day 21.0%
153
16.1%
31
12.8%
48
17.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Never 23.5%
193
25.6%
126
24.3%
319
Once or twice a year 7.4%
61
12.4%
61
9.3%
122
About once a month 9.7%
80
11.8%
58
10.5%
138
A few times a month 11.9%
98
13.2%
65
12.4%
163
Once a week 8.8%
72
9.3%
46
9.0%
118
A few times a week 17.3%
142
14.8%
73
16.4%
215
Every day 21.1%
173
12.8%
63
18.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Never 24.7%
179
10.5%
28
34.6%
73
36.5%
38
24.3%
318
Once or twice a year 10.5%
76
6.0%
16
6.2%
13
15.4%
16
9.3%
121
About once a month 11.4%
83
7.5%
20
9.5%
20
12.5%
13
10.4%
136
A few times a month 13.8%
100
11.3%
30
10.4%
22
8.7%
9
12.3%
161
Once a week 10.2%
74
9.4%
25
8.5%
18
1.0%
1
9.0%
118
A few times a week 16.6%
120
17.3%
46
14.7%
31
16.3%
17
16.4%
214
Every day 12.7%
92
37.6%
100
16.1%
34
8.7%
9
18.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Never 10.7%
13
21.6%
63
19.5%
23
32.8%
106
28.5%
57
21.9%
57
24.3%
319
Once or twice a year 3.3%
4
9.6%
28
11.0%
13
9.9%
32
9.0%
18
10.4%
27
9.3%
122
About once a month 5.7%
7
11.0%
32
11.0%
13
9.9%
32
10.0%
20
13.1%
34
10.5%
138
A few times a month 11.5%
14
10.0%
29
15.3%
18
12.1%
39
15.0%
30
12.7%
33
12.4%
163
Once a week 7.4%
9
11.0%
32
11.9%
14
6.5%
21
8.0%
16
10.0%
26
9.0%
118
A few times a week 19.7%
24
17.2%
50
13.6%
16
16.1%
52
16.0%
32
15.8%
41
16.4%
215
Every day 41.0%
50
19.6%
57
17.8%
21
12.4%
40
13.5%
27
15.8%
41
18.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share