Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_6W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is a Muslim?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 18 1.4% 1.4% -3.46
Never 864 65.8% 67.1% -.46
Once or twice a year 168 12.8% 79.9% .14
About once a month 80 6.1% 86% .74
A few times a month 68 5.2% 91.2% 1.34
Once a week 40 3% 94.2% 1.94
A few times a week 45 3.4% 97.6% 2.54
Every day 31 2.4% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.0%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
18
Never 82.3%
79
77.6%
308
67.0%
199
56.6%
172
45.0%
86
65.7%
844
Once or twice a year 5.2%
5
7.3%
29
9.8%
29
18.1%
55
24.1%
46
12.8%
164
About once a month 4.2%
4
3.0%
12
5.1%
15
9.5%
29
9.4%
18
6.1%
78
A few times a month 3.1%
3
4.5%
18
4.4%
13
6.6%
20
6.8%
13
5.2%
67
Once a week 4.2%
4
1.3%
5
3.4%
10
2.0%
6
7.3%
14
3.0%
39
A few times a week 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
4.4%
13
3.9%
12
4.7%
9
3.4%
44
Every day 1.0%
1
2.0%
8
4.0%
12
2.3%
7
1.6%
3
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
2
2.4%
9
1.4%
18
Never 63.5%
463
68.8%
132
68.3%
256
65.7%
851
Once or twice a year 12.5%
91
13.0%
25
13.6%
51
12.9%
167
About once a month 6.9%
50
5.2%
10
5.1%
19
6.1%
79
A few times a month 5.2%
38
5.7%
11
4.5%
17
5.1%
66
Once a week 3.7%
27
2.6%
5
2.1%
8
3.1%
40
A few times a week 4.5%
33
1.6%
3
2.1%
8
3.4%
44
Every day 2.7%
20
2.1%
4
1.9%
7
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.4%
7
1.4%
18
Never 68.6%
563
61.1%
301
65.8%
864
Once or twice a year 11.3%
93
15.2%
75
12.8%
168
About once a month 5.4%
44
7.3%
36
6.1%
80
A few times a month 4.4%
36
6.5%
32
5.2%
68
Once a week 2.8%
23
3.4%
17
3.0%
40
A few times a week 3.3%
27
3.7%
18
3.4%
45
Every day 2.9%
24
1.4%
7
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
18
Never 63.9%
463
63.2%
168
77.3%
163
61.5%
64
65.7%
858
Once or twice a year 14.2%
103
12.4%
33
9.0%
19
11.5%
12
12.8%
167
About once a month 6.8%
49
6.0%
16
3.8%
8
5.8%
6
6.0%
79
A few times a month 5.7%
41
6.8%
18
1.9%
4
4.8%
5
5.2%
68
Once a week 2.8%
20
2.3%
6
3.8%
8
5.8%
6
3.1%
40
A few times a week 3.4%
25
3.4%
9
1.9%
4
6.7%
7
3.4%
45
Every day 1.7%
12
4.9%
13
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
3.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
18
Never 64.8%
79
72.9%
212
61.9%
73
73.4%
237
60.5%
121
54.6%
142
65.8%
864
Once or twice a year 12.3%
15
11.7%
34
15.3%
18
10.5%
34
12.5%
25
16.2%
42
12.8%
168
About once a month 5.7%
7
4.5%
13
7.6%
9
5.0%
16
6.5%
13
8.5%
22
6.1%
80
A few times a month 6.6%
8
5.2%
15
4.2%
5
3.1%
10
4.0%
8
8.5%
22
5.2%
68
Once a week 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
3.7%
12
4.0%
8
5.0%
13
3.0%
40
A few times a week 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
6.8%
8
1.2%
4
6.5%
13
5.0%
13
3.4%
45
Every day 4.9%
6
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
2.5%
8
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share