Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA7W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, how often have you wondered whether God had abandoned you?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .7% .7% -7.01
Don't know 8 .7% 1.4% -4.55
Never 692 58.9% 60.3% -.44
Rarely 240 20.4% 80.7% .38
Sometimes 193 16.4% 97.1% 1.2
Very often 27 2.3% 99.4% 2.02
Every day or almost every day 7 .6% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Never 67.0%
61
56.9%
206
59.0%
160
55.8%
148
61.5%
99
58.6%
674
Rarely 7.7%
7
18.5%
67
21.0%
57
25.7%
68
23.0%
37
20.5%
236
Sometimes 15.4%
14
19.3%
70
15.1%
41
16.2%
43
13.7%
22
16.5%
190
Very often 3.3%
3
2.5%
9
3.0%
8
1.9%
5
1.2%
2
2.3%
27
Every day or almost every day 3.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
Never 59.2%
382
55.5%
91
60.3%
211
59.0%
684
Rarely 19.7%
127
24.4%
40
20.3%
71
20.5%
238
Sometimes 16.3%
105
17.1%
28
16.3%
57
16.4%
190
Very often 2.3%
15
1.2%
2
2.6%
9
2.2%
26
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
8
Never 57.3%
434
61.9%
258
58.9%
692
Rarely 19.7%
149
21.8%
91
20.4%
240
Sometimes 19.0%
144
11.8%
49
16.4%
193
Very often 1.8%
14
3.1%
13
2.3%
27
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.7%
8
Never 59.1%
369
58.3%
147
59.4%
117
57.3%
55
58.9%
688
Rarely 20.7%
129
16.3%
41
23.9%
47
21.9%
21
20.4%
238
Sometimes 17.1%
107
18.7%
47
13.2%
26
13.5%
13
16.5%
193
Very often 1.8%
11
4.0%
10
1.0%
2
4.2%
4
2.3%
27
Every day or almost every day 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Never 63.9%
76
54.9%
157
65.8%
75
56.0%
169
62.2%
117
59.0%
98
58.9%
692
Rarely 15.1%
18
18.2%
52
19.3%
22
25.2%
76
22.3%
42
18.1%
30
20.4%
240
Sometimes 16.0%
19
22.4%
64
10.5%
12
15.6%
47
11.7%
22
17.5%
29
16.4%
193
Very often 3.4%
4
1.4%
4
2.6%
3
1.3%
4
1.6%
3
5.4%
9
2.3%
27
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share