Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_8W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is an evangelical or fundamentalist Christian?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 115 8.8% 8.8% -2.24
Never 537 40.9% 49.6% -.43
Once or twice a year 171 13% 62.6% -.07
About once a month 106 8.1% 70.7% .3
A few times a month 95 7.2% 77.9% .66
Once a week 84 6.4% 84.3% 1.02
A few times a week 111 8.4% 92.8% 1.38
Every day 95 7.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 8.3%
8
8.8%
35
12.1%
36
6.9%
21
5.2%
10
8.6%
110
Never 57.3%
55
42.8%
170
39.7%
118
39.1%
119
31.9%
61
40.7%
523
Once or twice a year 9.4%
9
10.8%
43
10.8%
32
17.8%
54
16.8%
32
13.2%
170
About once a month 1.0%
1
10.6%
42
5.7%
17
6.9%
21
12.0%
23
8.1%
104
A few times a month 7.3%
7
7.6%
30
8.8%
26
4.6%
14
8.9%
17
7.3%
94
Once a week 5.2%
5
3.8%
15
6.7%
20
7.9%
24
10.5%
20
6.5%
84
A few times a week 6.3%
6
7.3%
29
8.4%
25
8.9%
27
11.0%
21
8.4%
108
Every day 5.2%
5
8.3%
33
7.7%
23
7.9%
24
3.7%
7
7.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 7.8%
57
9.4%
18
9.9%
37
8.6%
112
Never 46.4%
338
42.2%
81
29.6%
111
40.9%
530
Once or twice a year 12.9%
94
13.0%
25
13.1%
49
13.0%
168
About once a month 8.1%
59
6.8%
13
8.8%
33
8.1%
105
A few times a month 7.0%
51
7.3%
14
8.0%
30
7.3%
95
Once a week 5.8%
42
5.2%
10
7.7%
29
6.3%
81
A few times a week 7.3%
53
7.8%
15
11.5%
43
8.6%
111
Every day 4.8%
35
8.3%
16
11.5%
43
7.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 9.6%
79
7.3%
36
8.8%
115
Never 44.6%
366
34.7%
171
40.9%
537
Once or twice a year 11.9%
98
14.8%
73
13.0%
171
About once a month 6.5%
53
10.8%
53
8.1%
106
A few times a month 7.2%
59
7.3%
36
7.2%
95
Once a week 6.0%
49
7.1%
35
6.4%
84
A few times a week 6.9%
57
11.0%
54
8.4%
111
Every day 7.3%
60
7.1%
35
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 9.2%
67
10.2%
27
3.8%
8
12.5%
13
8.8%
115
Never 36.1%
262
45.9%
122
46.9%
99
50.0%
52
41.0%
535
Once or twice a year 15.0%
109
8.6%
23
10.9%
23
14.4%
15
13.0%
170
About once a month 8.6%
62
7.9%
21
8.5%
18
3.8%
4
8.0%
105
A few times a month 7.2%
52
7.1%
19
6.6%
14
7.7%
8
7.1%
93
Once a week 7.2%
52
4.9%
13
7.1%
15
1.9%
2
6.3%
82
A few times a week 9.2%
67
7.1%
19
9.0%
19
5.8%
6
8.5%
111
Every day 7.4%
54
8.3%
22
7.1%
15
3.8%
4
7.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 6.6%
8
12.0%
35
4.2%
5
5.9%
19
15.0%
30
6.9%
18
8.8%
115
Never 49.2%
60
30.2%
88
29.7%
35
51.1%
165
40.5%
81
41.5%
108
40.9%
537
Once or twice a year 10.7%
13
10.3%
30
20.3%
24
12.4%
40
13.5%
27
14.2%
37
13.0%
171
About once a month 7.4%
9
8.2%
24
8.5%
10
8.7%
28
7.0%
14
8.1%
21
8.1%
106
A few times a month 4.9%
6
5.2%
15
11.0%
13
8.0%
26
8.0%
16
7.3%
19
7.2%
95
Once a week 5.7%
7
8.2%
24
5.9%
7
4.6%
15
2.0%
4
10.4%
27
6.4%
84
A few times a week 6.6%
8
14.8%
43
11.0%
13
4.3%
14
7.5%
15
6.9%
18
8.4%
111
Every day 9.0%
11
11.0%
32
9.3%
11
5.0%
16
6.5%
13
4.6%
12
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share