Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_9W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, does not believe that God exists?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 49 3.7% 3.7% -2.77
Never 665 50.6% 54.3% -.49
Once or twice a year 236 18% 72.3% -.04
About once a month 81 6.2% 78.5% .41
A few times a month 75 5.7% 84.2% .87
Once a week 59 4.5% 88.7% 1.32
A few times a week 78 5.9% 94.6% 1.78
Every day 71 5.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
2.7%
8
4.9%
15
2.6%
5
3.6%
46
Never 69.8%
67
56.2%
223
58.2%
173
41.8%
127
30.9%
59
50.5%
649
Once or twice a year 15.6%
15
14.9%
59
14.1%
42
22.4%
68
26.2%
50
18.2%
234
About once a month 2.1%
2
5.3%
21
6.1%
18
8.6%
26
6.8%
13
6.2%
80
A few times a month 3.1%
3
5.3%
21
4.0%
12
5.3%
16
11.5%
22
5.8%
74
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
5.1%
15
2.6%
8
9.9%
19
4.4%
56
A few times a week 4.2%
4
4.8%
19
5.4%
16
6.9%
21
8.4%
16
5.9%
76
Every day 5.2%
5
5.5%
22
4.4%
13
7.6%
23
3.7%
7
5.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 3.4%
25
3.1%
6
4.8%
18
3.8%
49
Never 53.8%
392
45.8%
88
46.4%
174
50.5%
654
Once or twice a year 15.0%
109
19.8%
38
22.9%
86
18.0%
233
About once a month 7.0%
51
4.7%
9
5.3%
20
6.2%
80
A few times a month 5.2%
38
8.3%
16
5.6%
21
5.8%
75
Once a week 4.3%
31
6.3%
12
4.0%
15
4.5%
58
A few times a week 5.8%
42
6.3%
12
6.1%
23
5.9%
77
Every day 5.6%
41
5.7%
11
4.8%
18
5.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.5%
29
4.1%
20
3.7%
49
Never 54.1%
444
44.8%
221
50.6%
665
Once or twice a year 16.1%
132
21.1%
104
18.0%
236
About once a month 6.1%
50
6.3%
31
6.2%
81
A few times a month 6.1%
50
5.1%
25
5.7%
75
Once a week 3.8%
31
5.7%
28
4.5%
59
A few times a week 4.9%
40
7.7%
38
5.9%
78
Every day 5.5%
45
5.3%
26
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 4.8%
35
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
7.7%
8
3.8%
49
Never 41.1%
298
67.7%
180
59.2%
125
54.8%
57
50.5%
660
Once or twice a year 20.3%
147
15.0%
40
16.6%
35
13.5%
14
18.1%
236
About once a month 7.2%
52
3.8%
10
6.2%
13
5.8%
6
6.2%
81
A few times a month 7.4%
54
2.6%
7
2.8%
6
7.7%
8
5.7%
75
Once a week 5.2%
38
2.3%
6
4.3%
9
3.8%
4
4.4%
57
A few times a week 7.6%
55
3.0%
8
5.7%
12
1.9%
2
5.9%
77
Every day 6.3%
46
4.1%
11
4.3%
9
4.8%
5
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.1%
12
7.6%
9
2.2%
7
4.0%
8
4.2%
11
3.7%
49
Never 77.0%
94
47.1%
137
47.5%
56
63.2%
204
42.0%
84
34.6%
90
50.6%
665
Once or twice a year 13.1%
16
19.9%
58
23.7%
28
15.2%
49
22.0%
44
15.8%
41
18.0%
236
About once a month 1.6%
2
6.5%
19
4.2%
5
5.0%
16
7.5%
15
9.2%
24
6.2%
81
A few times a month 0.0%
0
6.9%
20
5.1%
6
3.4%
11
8.0%
16
8.5%
22
5.7%
75
Once a week 1.6%
2
3.4%
10
5.1%
6
3.7%
12
4.0%
8
8.1%
21
4.5%
59
A few times a week 1.6%
2
6.9%
20
4.2%
5
4.0%
13
5.5%
11
10.4%
27
5.9%
78
Every day 3.3%
4
5.2%
15
2.5%
3
3.4%
11
7.0%
14
9.2%
24
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share