Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_11W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is white, not of Hispanic origin?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 76 12.6% 12.6% -1.89
Once or twice a year 37 6.1% 18.7% -1.44
About once a month 39 6.4% 25.1% -.98
A few times a month 51 8.4% 33.6% -.52
Once a week 32 5.3% 38.8% -.07
A few times a week 109 18% 56.9% .39
Every day 261 43.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 35.3%
24
14.6%
28
6.7%
10
6.0%
7
9.4%
6
12.7%
75
Once or twice a year 8.8%
6
6.3%
12
6.7%
10
4.3%
5
3.1%
2
5.9%
35
About once a month 5.9%
4
6.3%
12
8.0%
12
5.1%
6
6.3%
4
6.4%
38
A few times a month 13.2%
9
7.8%
15
8.7%
13
6.8%
8
7.8%
5
8.5%
50
Once a week 1.5%
1
6.3%
12
6.7%
10
4.3%
5
4.7%
3
5.2%
31
A few times a week 19.1%
13
15.6%
30
15.3%
23
26.5%
31
14.1%
9
17.9%
106
Every day 16.2%
11
43.2%
83
48.0%
72
47.0%
55
54.7%
35
43.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
192
100.0%
150
100.0%
117
100.0%
64

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 12.9%
55
13.2%
12
11.4%
9
12.7%
76
Once or twice a year 5.9%
25
6.6%
6
6.3%
5
6.0%
36
About once a month 7.5%
32
3.3%
3
3.8%
3
6.4%
38
A few times a month 7.5%
32
9.9%
9
10.1%
8
8.2%
49
Once a week 4.9%
21
4.4%
4
8.9%
7
5.4%
32
A few times a week 18.5%
79
24.2%
22
8.9%
7
18.1%
108
Every day 42.9%
183
38.5%
35
50.6%
40
43.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
91
100.0%
79

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 15.7%
62
6.6%
14
12.6%
76
Once or twice a year 7.4%
29
3.8%
8
6.1%
37
About once a month 4.6%
18
10.0%
21
6.4%
39
A few times a month 8.9%
35
7.6%
16
8.4%
51
Once a week 4.8%
19
6.2%
13
5.3%
32
A few times a week 19.3%
76
15.6%
33
18.0%
109
Every day 39.3%
155
50.2%
106
43.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
211

605


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
12.4%
33
15.7%
33
8.7%
9
12.6%
75
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
5.3%
14
7.1%
15
7.7%
8
6.2%
37
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
17
5.7%
12
9.6%
10
6.5%
39
A few times a month 0.0%
0
8.3%
22
7.1%
15
13.5%
14
8.5%
51
Once a week 5.9%
1
3.8%
10
8.1%
17
3.8%
4
5.4%
32
A few times a week 23.5%
4
18.4%
49
15.2%
32
21.2%
22
17.9%
107
Every day 70.6%
12
45.5%
121
41.0%
86
35.6%
37
42.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 19.0%
23
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
8.3%
7
8.1%
8
12.6%
76
Once or twice a year 7.4%
9
4.6%
5
6.7%
1
7.3%
13
4.8%
4
5.1%
5
6.1%
37
About once a month 6.6%
8
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
7.1%
6
8.1%
8
6.4%
39
A few times a month 9.1%
11
9.3%
10
6.7%
1
7.9%
14
4.8%
4
11.1%
11
8.4%
51
Once a week 3.3%
4
4.6%
5
6.7%
1
7.9%
14
3.6%
3
5.1%
5
5.3%
32
A few times a week 19.8%
24
14.8%
16
13.3%
2
15.2%
27
25.0%
21
19.2%
19
18.0%
109
Every day 34.7%
42
50.0%
54
66.7%
10
41.0%
73
46.4%
39
43.4%
43
43.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
108
100.0%
15
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
99

605

Bookmark and Share