Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IQ_4W1

[Wave 1] INTEVIEWER: What language has this interview been conducted in?
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Combination of English and Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 1250 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Spanish 58 4.4% 99.6% 3.98
Combination of English and Spanish 5 .4% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
English 75.0%
72
94.2%
373
95.6%
284
99.0%
301
100.0%
191
95.1%
1221
Spanish 22.9%
22
5.3%
21
4.0%
12
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
58
Combination of English and Spanish 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
English 94.6%
689
90.6%
174
98.7%
370
95.2%
1233
Spanish 4.8%
35
9.4%
18
1.1%
4
4.4%
57
Combination of English and Spanish 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
English 93.8%
769
97.6%
481
95.2%
1250
Spanish 5.9%
48
2.0%
10
4.4%
58
Combination of English and Spanish 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
English 99.4%
721
99.6%
265
72.4%
152
100.0%
104
95.2%
1242
Spanish 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
25.2%
53
0.0%
0
4.4%
58
Combination of English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
English 99.2%
121
96.2%
280
100.0%
118
86.3%
278
97.5%
195
99.2%
258
95.2%
1250
Spanish 0.8%
1
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
41
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
4.4%
58
Combination of English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share