Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA8W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, how often have you had doubts about your faith?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .9% .9% -6.67
Don't know 6 .5% 1.4% -4.36
Never 624 53.1% 54.5% -.51
Rarely 246 20.9% 75.4% .27
Sometimes 236 20.1% 95.5% 1.04
Very often 49 4.2% 99.7% 1.81
Every day or almost every day 4 .3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Never 70.3%
64
55.0%
199
53.5%
145
47.9%
127
47.8%
77
53.2%
612
Rarely 11.0%
10
17.7%
64
22.5%
61
23.4%
62
25.5%
41
20.7%
238
Sometimes 11.0%
10
21.8%
79
18.5%
50
22.6%
60
20.5%
33
20.2%
232
Very often 2.2%
2
3.0%
11
4.4%
12
5.3%
14
6.2%
10
4.3%
49
Every day or almost every day 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Never 54.1%
349
50.0%
82
52.9%
185
53.1%
616
Rarely 20.5%
132
19.5%
32
22.6%
79
21.0%
243
Sometimes 19.1%
123
23.2%
38
20.9%
73
20.2%
234
Very often 4.5%
29
4.9%
8
2.9%
10
4.1%
47
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Never 52.8%
400
53.7%
224
53.1%
624
Rarely 20.4%
155
21.8%
91
20.9%
246
Sometimes 20.7%
157
18.9%
79
20.1%
236
Very often 4.1%
31
4.3%
18
4.2%
49
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Never 47.0%
293
59.1%
149
62.4%
123
56.3%
54
53.0%
619
Rarely 23.9%
149
15.5%
39
19.8%
39
19.8%
19
21.0%
246
Sometimes 23.1%
144
19.4%
49
14.2%
28
14.6%
14
20.1%
235
Very often 4.5%
28
3.6%
9
2.5%
5
7.3%
7
4.2%
49
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Never 63.9%
76
56.3%
161
46.5%
53
54.0%
163
51.1%
96
45.2%
75
53.1%
624
Rarely 11.8%
14
21.0%
60
26.3%
30
25.5%
77
22.3%
42
13.9%
23
20.9%
246
Sometimes 20.2%
24
18.5%
53
21.9%
25
17.5%
53
19.7%
37
26.5%
44
20.1%
236
Very often 3.4%
4
1.0%
3
3.5%
4
2.6%
8
4.8%
9
12.7%
21
4.2%
49
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share