Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1W1

[Wave 1] Are you married or living with a partner, divorced, separated, widowed, or have you never been married?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Married
  2) Living with unmarried partner
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced/Annulled
  6) Separated
  7) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -2.82
Married 633 48.2% 48.2% -.87
Living with unmarried partner 81 6.2% 54.4% -.48
Widowed 64 4.9% 59.3% -.09
Divorced/Annulled 152 11.6% 70.9% .3
Separated 36 2.7% 73.6% 1.08
Never married 347 26.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married 36.5%
35
45.3%
180
49.2%
146
51.0%
155
55.0%
105
48.3%
621
Living with unmarried partner 11.5%
11
7.6%
30
3.7%
11
5.9%
18
4.7%
9
6.1%
79
Widowed 16.7%
16
7.6%
30
2.0%
6
1.3%
4
3.7%
7
4.9%
63
Divorced/Annulled 7.3%
7
10.3%
41
17.2%
51
9.9%
30
11.0%
21
11.7%
150
Separated 4.2%
4
3.5%
14
3.4%
10
1.0%
3
2.6%
5
2.8%
36
Never married 24.0%
23
25.4%
101
24.6%
73
30.9%
94
23.0%
44
26.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married 42.2%
308
41.7%
80
62.1%
233
47.9%
621
Living with unmarried partner 6.7%
49
8.9%
17
3.7%
14
6.2%
80
Widowed 6.2%
45
2.6%
5
3.7%
14
4.9%
64
Divorced/Annulled 11.8%
86
9.4%
18
12.5%
47
11.7%
151
Separated 3.3%
24
3.6%
7
1.3%
5
2.8%
36
Never married 29.6%
216
33.9%
65
16.5%
62
26.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married 44.5%
365
54.4%
268
48.2%
633
Living with unmarried partner 5.2%
43
7.7%
38
6.2%
81
Widowed 6.1%
50
2.8%
14
4.9%
64
Divorced/Annulled 13.2%
108
8.9%
44
11.6%
152
Separated 3.7%
30
1.2%
6
2.7%
36
Never married 27.3%
224
24.9%
123
26.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married 53.4%
387
27.8%
74
48.8%
103
61.5%
64
48.1%
628
Living with unmarried partner 5.9%
43
4.9%
13
9.0%
19
5.8%
6
6.2%
81
Widowed 5.1%
37
7.5%
20
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
4.9%
64
Divorced/Annulled 13.2%
96
14.7%
39
5.7%
12
4.8%
5
11.6%
152
Separated 1.7%
12
6.4%
17
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
2.8%
36
Never married 20.6%
149
38.7%
103
31.8%
67
24.0%
25
26.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married 27.0%
33
56.0%
163
57.6%
68
50.8%
164
52.0%
104
38.8%
101
48.2%
633
Living with unmarried partner 4.9%
6
2.7%
8
7.6%
9
7.7%
25
5.5%
11
8.5%
22
6.2%
81
Widowed 12.3%
15
3.8%
11
4.2%
5
6.5%
21
4.0%
8
1.5%
4
4.9%
64
Divorced/Annulled 13.9%
17
13.1%
38
14.4%
17
8.0%
26
10.5%
21
12.7%
33
11.6%
152
Separated 6.6%
8
3.1%
9
2.5%
3
2.2%
7
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
2.7%
36
Never married 35.2%
43
21.3%
62
13.6%
16
24.5%
79
26.0%
52
36.5%
95
26.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share