Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_2W1

[Wave 1] Do you have any children not living with you, including adopted and step-children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 512 39% 39% -1.25
No 802 61% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
56
44.1%
175
41.8%
124
25.0%
76
35.6%
68
38.8%
499
No 41.7%
40
55.9%
222
58.2%
173
75.0%
228
64.4%
123
61.2%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
282
29.2%
56
44.5%
167
39.0%
505
No 61.3%
447
70.8%
136
55.5%
208
61.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
306
41.8%
206
39.0%
512
No 62.7%
515
58.2%
287
61.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
307
45.1%
120
31.3%
66
16.3%
17
39.1%
510
No 57.7%
418
54.9%
146
68.7%
145
83.7%
87
60.9%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
64
43.6%
127
58.5%
69
39.6%
128
31.0%
62
23.8%
62
39.0%
512
No 47.5%
58
56.4%
164
41.5%
49
60.4%
195
69.0%
138
76.2%
198
61.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share