Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1AW1

[Wave 1] Have you ever been divorced or had an annulment?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.92
Yes 182 22.3% 22.5% -1.48
No 632 77.5% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 27.3%
18
23.5%
60
26.6%
46
16.7%
30
19.0%
24
22.3%
178
No 72.7%
48
76.1%
194
73.4%
127
83.3%
150
81.0%
102
77.6%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
255
100.0%
173
100.0%
180
100.0%
126

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.1%
90
20.2%
22
25.6%
68
22.4%
180
No 78.7%
336
79.8%
87
74.4%
198
77.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
109
100.0%
266

802


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.5%
105
23.6%
77
22.3%
182
No 78.3%
383
76.4%
249
77.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
326

815


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 25.2%
121
23.4%
29
17.4%
23
10.8%
8
22.3%
181
No 74.6%
358
76.6%
95
82.6%
109
89.2%
66
77.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
74

810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 24.2%
15
25.7%
49
29.4%
25
17.4%
38
19.7%
25
22.7%
30
22.3%
182
No 75.8%
47
74.3%
142
70.6%
60
82.1%
179
80.3%
102
77.3%
102
77.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
191
100.0%
85
100.0%
218
100.0%
127
100.0%
132

815

Bookmark and Share