Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_1W1

[Wave 1] Do you believe that each of the following is morally wrong or not a moral issue? Having an abortion when the fetus is old enough to survive on its own outside the mother's womb. Would you say that is always morally wrong, usually morally wrong, sometimes morally wrong, never morally wrong, or not a moral issue?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .8% .8% -5.5
Don't know 9 .7% 1.5% -3.63
Always morally wrong 699 53.2% 54.7% -.51
Usually morally wrong 259 19.7% 74.4% .11
Sometimes morally wrong 199 15.1% 89.6% .74
Never morally wrong 18 1.4% 90.9% 1.36
Not a moral issue 95 7.2% 98.2% 1.98
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 24 1.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
Always morally wrong 66.7%
64
62.0%
246
55.9%
166
42.1%
128
41.9%
80
53.2%
684
Usually morally wrong 16.7%
16
16.6%
66
19.2%
57
24.7%
75
21.5%
41
19.8%
255
Sometimes morally wrong 8.3%
8
11.6%
46
16.2%
48
18.4%
56
18.3%
35
15.0%
193
Never morally wrong 2.1%
2
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
2.3%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
18
Not a moral issue 3.1%
3
5.3%
21
5.4%
16
9.2%
28
12.6%
24
7.2%
92
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
1
2.0%
8
1.3%
4
2.3%
7
2.1%
4
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
Always morally wrong 48.8%
356
52.6%
101
62.1%
233
53.2%
690
Usually morally wrong 19.2%
140
19.8%
38
20.8%
78
19.8%
256
Sometimes morally wrong 18.2%
133
15.6%
30
9.1%
34
15.2%
197
Never morally wrong 1.8%
13
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
1.4%
18
Not a moral issue 8.8%
64
5.7%
11
4.5%
17
7.1%
92
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.9%
14
3.1%
6
1.1%
4
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
9
Always morally wrong 56.9%
467
47.1%
232
53.2%
699
Usually morally wrong 19.5%
160
20.1%
99
19.7%
259
Sometimes morally wrong 13.2%
108
18.5%
91
15.1%
199
Never morally wrong 0.7%
6
2.4%
12
1.4%
18
Not a moral issue 6.6%
54
8.3%
41
7.2%
95
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.7%
14
2.0%
10
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Always morally wrong 49.5%
359
65.0%
173
56.4%
119
42.3%
44
53.2%
695
Usually morally wrong 21.1%
153
13.9%
37
20.4%
43
25.0%
26
19.8%
259
Sometimes morally wrong 15.9%
115
11.7%
31
15.6%
33
19.2%
20
15.2%
199
Never morally wrong 1.7%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
18
Not a moral issue 8.1%
59
6.8%
18
3.3%
7
7.7%
8
7.0%
92
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.9%
14
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
Always morally wrong 67.2%
82
71.5%
208
44.9%
53
55.4%
179
47.5%
95
31.5%
82
53.2%
699
Usually morally wrong 10.7%
13
14.8%
43
28.8%
34
19.5%
63
23.0%
46
23.1%
60
19.7%
259
Sometimes morally wrong 14.8%
18
7.2%
21
13.6%
16
15.2%
49
15.0%
30
25.0%
65
15.1%
199
Never morally wrong 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
3.1%
8
1.4%
18
Not a moral issue 6.6%
8
3.8%
11
6.8%
8
4.3%
14
9.0%
18
13.8%
36
7.2%
95
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
3
2.5%
8
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share