Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_2W1

[Wave 1] Destroying human embryos if doing so helps scientists find cures for diseases.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -4.77
Don't know 34 2.6% 3.2% -3.28
Always morally wrong 378 28.8% 32% -.81
Usually morally wrong 158 12% 44% -.31
Sometimes morally wrong 286 21.8% 65.8% .18
Never morally wrong 184 14% 79.8% .68
Not a moral issue 237 18% 97.8% 1.17
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 29 2.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 8.3%
8
2.8%
11
2.0%
6
1.6%
5
1.0%
2
2.5%
32
Always morally wrong 39.6%
38
33.8%
134
30.6%
91
22.7%
69
19.9%
38
28.8%
370
Usually morally wrong 13.5%
13
10.1%
40
14.5%
43
12.5%
38
10.5%
20
12.0%
154
Sometimes morally wrong 10.4%
10
23.2%
92
21.2%
63
25.0%
76
20.4%
39
21.8%
280
Never morally wrong 9.4%
9
11.3%
45
8.4%
25
17.8%
54
25.1%
48
14.1%
181
Not a moral issue 14.6%
14
15.9%
63
20.2%
60
18.1%
55
20.4%
39
18.0%
231
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.1%
3
2.8%
11
1.7%
5
1.6%
5
2.6%
5
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 2.1%
15
4.2%
8
2.4%
9
2.5%
32
Always morally wrong 26.1%
190
28.1%
54
34.4%
129
28.8%
373
Usually morally wrong 11.8%
86
11.5%
22
13.1%
49
12.1%
157
Sometimes morally wrong 22.1%
161
24.5%
47
19.7%
74
21.8%
282
Never morally wrong 14.5%
106
12.0%
23
14.1%
53
14.0%
182
Not a moral issue 20.9%
152
16.7%
32
13.6%
51
18.1%
235
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.9%
14
2.6%
5
2.4%
9
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.6%
8
2.6%
34
Always morally wrong 32.0%
263
23.3%
115
28.8%
378
Usually morally wrong 12.1%
99
12.0%
59
12.0%
158
Sometimes morally wrong 21.3%
175
22.5%
111
21.8%
286
Never morally wrong 11.7%
96
17.8%
88
14.0%
184
Not a moral issue 16.7%
137
20.3%
100
18.0%
237
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.3%
19
2.0%
10
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.3%
24
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
34
Always morally wrong 23.9%
173
41.7%
111
34.6%
73
19.2%
20
28.9%
377
Usually morally wrong 10.8%
78
12.4%
33
15.2%
32
13.5%
14
12.0%
157
Sometimes morally wrong 20.6%
149
20.3%
54
22.7%
48
32.7%
34
21.8%
285
Never morally wrong 18.2%
132
7.1%
19
10.0%
21
10.6%
11
14.0%
183
Not a moral issue 21.1%
153
13.5%
36
11.4%
24
20.2%
21
17.9%
234
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.9%
14
1.9%
5
3.3%
7
1.9%
2
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.7%
8
5.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.0%
4
2.3%
6
2.6%
34
Always morally wrong 41.8%
51
44.3%
129
13.6%
16
31.3%
101
27.0%
54
10.4%
27
28.8%
378
Usually morally wrong 19.7%
24
13.1%
38
11.9%
14
15.2%
49
8.0%
16
6.5%
17
12.0%
158
Sometimes morally wrong 18.9%
23
16.5%
48
20.3%
24
22.9%
74
27.5%
55
23.8%
62
21.8%
286
Never morally wrong 4.9%
6
11.0%
32
23.7%
28
11.1%
36
11.5%
23
22.7%
59
14.0%
184
Not a moral issue 9.8%
12
11.0%
32
22.0%
26
12.7%
41
21.5%
43
31.9%
83
18.0%
237
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
3.4%
4
4.0%
13
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share