Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_3W1

[Wave 1] Creating a baby that is a clone of another person.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -4.88
Don't know 31 2.4% 3% -3.19
Always morally wrong 844 64.2% 67.2% -.36
Usually morally wrong 137 10.4% 77.6% .2
Sometimes morally wrong 119 9.1% 86.7% .77
Never morally wrong 25 1.9% 88.6% 1.33
Not a moral issue 135 10.3% 98.9% 1.9
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 15 1.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 7.3%
7
1.3%
5
2.7%
8
2.0%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
27
Always morally wrong 69.8%
67
70.3%
279
70.0%
208
57.9%
176
50.3%
96
64.3%
826
Usually morally wrong 3.1%
3
9.1%
36
9.4%
28
13.5%
41
13.1%
25
10.4%
133
Sometimes morally wrong 7.3%
7
7.3%
29
7.4%
22
12.2%
37
12.0%
23
9.2%
118
Never morally wrong 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
1.7%
5
2.3%
7
3.1%
6
1.9%
25
Not a moral issue 8.3%
8
7.3%
29
8.8%
26
11.2%
34
18.8%
36
10.4%
133
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
1
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
Don't know 2.7%
20
3.6%
7
1.1%
4
2.4%
31
Always morally wrong 62.1%
453
57.8%
111
71.2%
267
64.1%
831
Usually morally wrong 11.0%
80
12.5%
24
8.8%
33
10.6%
137
Sometimes morally wrong 10.0%
73
9.9%
19
7.2%
27
9.2%
119
Never morally wrong 1.9%
14
3.6%
7
1.1%
4
1.9%
25
Not a moral issue 10.7%
78
9.9%
19
9.3%
35
10.2%
132
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.2%
9
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.4%
20
2.2%
11
2.4%
31
Always morally wrong 69.5%
571
55.4%
273
64.2%
844
Usually morally wrong 8.5%
70
13.6%
67
10.4%
137
Sometimes morally wrong 7.2%
59
12.2%
60
9.1%
119
Never morally wrong 1.9%
16
1.8%
9
1.9%
25
Not a moral issue 8.6%
71
13.0%
64
10.3%
135
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
8
1.4%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.3%
17
1.5%
4
3.8%
8
1.9%
2
2.4%
31
Always morally wrong 61.7%
447
80.1%
213
60.2%
127
51.9%
54
64.4%
841
Usually morally wrong 11.9%
86
4.5%
12
11.8%
25
12.5%
13
10.4%
136
Sometimes morally wrong 8.6%
62
4.1%
11
11.8%
25
18.3%
19
9.0%
117
Never morally wrong 2.2%
16
0.4%
1
2.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.9%
25
Not a moral issue 11.6%
84
8.6%
23
6.6%
14
12.5%
13
10.3%
134
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
4
2.7%
7
2.4%
31
Always morally wrong 80.3%
98
79.0%
230
64.4%
76
61.6%
199
62.0%
124
45.0%
117
64.2%
844
Usually morally wrong 4.1%
5
6.9%
20
14.4%
17
11.1%
36
11.0%
22
14.2%
37
10.4%
137
Sometimes morally wrong 5.7%
7
4.8%
14
5.9%
7
9.6%
31
10.5%
21
15.0%
39
9.1%
119
Never morally wrong 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
3.5%
9
1.9%
25
Not a moral issue 5.7%
7
5.2%
15
10.2%
12
10.5%
34
11.5%
23
16.9%
44
10.3%
135
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share