Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_4W1

[Wave 1] Using genetic engineering, that is changing a person's DNA or genes, to create a baby that is smarter, stronger, or better looking.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -5.67
Don't know 20 1.5% 1.8% -3.7
Always morally wrong 869 66.1% 68% -.4
Usually morally wrong 166 12.6% 80.6% .26
Sometimes morally wrong 125 9.5% 90.1% .92
Never morally wrong 16 1.2% 91.3% 1.57
Not a moral issue 100 7.6% 98.9% 2.23
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 14 1.1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 7.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
Always morally wrong 69.8%
67
70.8%
281
72.7%
216
58.6%
178
56.0%
107
66.1%
849
Usually morally wrong 9.4%
9
10.1%
40
9.8%
29
19.4%
59
13.1%
25
12.6%
162
Sometimes morally wrong 8.3%
8
8.6%
34
10.1%
30
9.2%
28
12.6%
24
9.6%
124
Never morally wrong 3.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
16
Not a moral issue 2.1%
2
5.5%
22
5.4%
16
9.5%
29
14.7%
28
7.5%
97
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.1%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
10
3.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.5%
19
Always morally wrong 65.7%
479
61.5%
118
69.9%
262
66.3%
859
Usually morally wrong 13.6%
99
10.9%
21
11.5%
43
12.6%
163
Sometimes morally wrong 8.1%
59
14.6%
28
9.6%
36
9.5%
123
Never morally wrong 1.5%
11
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
16
Not a moral issue 8.1%
59
7.3%
14
6.9%
26
7.6%
99
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.4%
10
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.6%
8
1.5%
20
Always morally wrong 71.3%
585
57.6%
284
66.1%
869
Usually morally wrong 11.2%
92
15.0%
74
12.6%
166
Sometimes morally wrong 6.8%
56
14.0%
69
9.5%
125
Never morally wrong 1.1%
9
1.4%
7
1.2%
16
Not a moral issue 6.6%
54
9.3%
46
7.6%
100
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.1%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
20
Always morally wrong 65.5%
475
80.8%
215
61.1%
129
43.3%
45
66.2%
864
Usually morally wrong 12.1%
88
6.8%
18
17.1%
36
23.1%
24
12.7%
166
Sometimes morally wrong 10.3%
75
4.5%
12
11.8%
25
12.5%
13
9.6%
125
Never morally wrong 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
3.8%
4
1.2%
16
Not a moral issue 8.3%
60
6.8%
18
3.3%
7
12.5%
13
7.5%
98
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
2.5%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
20
Always morally wrong 83.6%
102
77.7%
226
66.9%
79
63.8%
206
61.5%
123
51.2%
133
66.1%
869
Usually morally wrong 5.7%
7
7.2%
21
18.6%
22
15.2%
49
13.5%
27
15.4%
40
12.6%
166
Sometimes morally wrong 5.7%
7
8.6%
25
5.1%
6
8.4%
27
9.5%
19
15.8%
41
9.5%
125
Never morally wrong 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
16
Not a moral issue 4.9%
6
4.5%
13
5.9%
7
7.4%
24
8.0%
16
13.1%
34
7.6%
100
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share