Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_5W1

[Wave 1] Viewing pornography.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Usually morally wrong
  3) Sometimes morally wrong
  4) Never morally wrong
  5) Not a moral issue
  6) Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -5.88
Don't know 4 .3% .5% -3.94
Always morally wrong 677 51.5% 52.1% -.72
Usually morally wrong 172 13.1% 65.1% -.07
Sometimes morally wrong 233 17.7% 82.9% .57
Never morally wrong 43 3.3% 86.1% 1.22
Not a moral issue 173 13.2% 99.3% 1.86
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 9 .7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Always morally wrong 77.1%
74
58.2%
231
52.9%
157
43.1%
131
37.7%
72
51.8%
665
Usually morally wrong 7.3%
7
10.8%
43
14.1%
42
15.8%
48
14.7%
28
13.1%
168
Sometimes morally wrong 4.2%
4
14.1%
56
18.5%
55
22.4%
68
23.6%
45
17.7%
228
Never morally wrong 6.3%
6
2.5%
10
2.7%
8
3.6%
11
3.7%
7
3.3%
42
Not a moral issue 4.2%
4
12.6%
50
11.1%
33
14.5%
44
18.8%
36
13.0%
167
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Always morally wrong 45.8%
334
52.6%
101
62.4%
234
51.6%
669
Usually morally wrong 14.1%
103
10.4%
20
12.5%
47
13.1%
170
Sometimes morally wrong 19.6%
143
15.6%
30
14.7%
55
17.6%
228
Never morally wrong 3.4%
25
4.2%
8
2.4%
9
3.2%
42
Not a moral issue 15.5%
113
16.7%
32
7.2%
27
13.3%
172
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Always morally wrong 59.0%
484
39.1%
193
51.5%
677
Usually morally wrong 12.2%
100
14.6%
72
13.1%
172
Sometimes morally wrong 15.0%
123
22.3%
110
17.7%
233
Never morally wrong 2.6%
21
4.5%
22
3.3%
43
Not a moral issue 10.2%
84
18.1%
89
13.2%
173
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.4%
3
1.2%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Always morally wrong 48.7%
353
59.0%
157
57.8%
122
41.3%
43
51.7%
675
Usually morally wrong 12.8%
93
10.2%
27
16.1%
34
15.4%
16
13.0%
170
Sometimes morally wrong 20.6%
149
11.3%
30
11.8%
25
26.9%
28
17.8%
232
Never morally wrong 3.3%
24
1.5%
4
4.7%
10
4.8%
5
3.3%
43
Not a moral issue 13.4%
97
17.3%
46
7.6%
16
10.6%
11
13.0%
170
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
Always morally wrong 63.1%
77
73.9%
215
52.5%
62
54.2%
175
49.0%
98
19.2%
50
51.5%
677
Usually morally wrong 11.5%
14
7.2%
21
15.3%
18
18.3%
59
13.0%
26
13.1%
34
13.1%
172
Sometimes morally wrong 8.2%
10
12.4%
36
16.1%
19
14.6%
47
21.0%
42
30.4%
79
17.7%
233
Never morally wrong 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
5.8%
15
3.3%
43
Not a moral issue 14.8%
18
4.8%
14
13.6%
16
7.7%
25
11.0%
22
30.0%
78
13.2%
173
Decide on case-by-case basis (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share