Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_6W1

[Wave 1] Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Destroying human embryos if doing so helps scientists find cures for diseases.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 20 1.5% 1.5% -4.61
Don't know 46 3.5% 5% -2.98
Legal 564 42.9% 47.9% -.27
Not legal 541 41.2% 89.1% .28
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 26 2% 91.1% .82
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 26 2% 93.1% 1.36
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 91 6.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.3%
4
2.1%
4
1.6%
20
Don't know 11.5%
11
3.3%
13
2.7%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
5
3.3%
43
Legal 30.2%
29
39.0%
155
40.7%
121
48.7%
148
53.4%
102
43.2%
555
Not legal 54.2%
52
44.6%
177
44.8%
133
34.5%
105
30.4%
58
40.9%
525
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.7%
8
3.0%
9
1.0%
2
2.0%
26
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.0%
6
3.0%
9
2.1%
4
2.0%
26
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.1%
3
7.8%
31
5.7%
17
7.6%
23
8.4%
16
7.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.3%
17
Don't know 3.7%
27
3.1%
6
3.2%
12
3.5%
45
Legal 46.2%
337
39.1%
75
39.2%
147
43.1%
559
Not legal 37.7%
275
41.1%
79
47.7%
179
41.1%
533
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 2.2%
16
1.0%
2
2.1%
8
2.0%
26
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.4%
10
4.2%
8
2.1%
8
2.0%
26
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 7.4%
54
8.9%
17
5.1%
19
6.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
14
1.2%
6
1.5%
20
Don't know 4.3%
35
2.2%
11
3.5%
46
Legal 40.1%
329
47.7%
235
42.9%
564
Not legal 44.2%
363
36.1%
178
41.2%
541
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.6%
13
2.6%
13
2.0%
26
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.7%
14
2.4%
12
2.0%
26
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 6.5%
53
7.7%
38
6.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.5%
4
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
20
Don't know 3.2%
23
5.3%
14
2.8%
6
2.9%
3
3.5%
46
Legal 49.7%
360
30.1%
80
34.6%
73
43.3%
45
42.7%
558
Not legal 34.9%
253
53.4%
142
49.3%
104
38.5%
40
41.3%
539
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 1.8%
13
1.9%
5
1.9%
4
3.8%
4
2.0%
26
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 1.9%
14
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
3.8%
4
2.0%
26
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 7.3%
53
7.1%
19
5.7%
12
6.7%
7
7.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.5%
20
Don't know 8.2%
10
2.4%
7
5.1%
6
3.1%
10
3.5%
7
2.3%
6
3.5%
46
Legal 30.3%
37
27.5%
80
59.3%
70
35.9%
116
47.5%
95
63.8%
166
42.9%
564
Not legal 50.8%
62
59.1%
172
25.4%
30
46.7%
151
36.5%
73
20.4%
53
41.2%
541
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
1.2%
3
2.0%
26
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
8
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
2.0%
26
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 7.4%
9
6.5%
19
5.9%
7
7.4%
24
5.0%
10
8.5%
22
6.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share