Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA1BW1

[Wave 1] There are errors in your religious text regarding science or history.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 14 1.2% 1.2% -5.1
Don't know 18 1.5% 2.7% -3.46
Strongly disagree 386 32.9% 35.6% -.72
Somewhat disagree 106 9% 44.6% -.17
Neither agree nor disagree 400 34% 78.6% .37
Somewhat agree 158 13.4% 92.1% .92
Strongly agree 93 7.9% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 7.7%
7
0.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
17
Strongly disagree 45.1%
41
39.8%
144
33.6%
91
24.2%
64
24.8%
40
33.0%
380
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
8
8.0%
29
9.2%
25
11.7%
31
8.1%
13
9.2%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
21
35.4%
128
36.5%
99
35.1%
93
31.7%
51
34.1%
392
Somewhat agree 5.5%
5
8.8%
32
13.3%
36
17.7%
47
19.3%
31
13.1%
151
Strongly agree 5.5%
5
5.8%
21
5.2%
14
10.2%
27
14.9%
24
7.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
10
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.4%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
18
Strongly disagree 26.4%
170
36.6%
60
43.7%
153
33.0%
383
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
50
6.7%
11
12.3%
43
9.0%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 37.8%
244
32.9%
54
27.1%
95
33.9%
393
Somewhat agree 15.7%
101
10.4%
17
11.4%
40
13.6%
158
Strongly agree 9.3%
60
10.4%
17
4.0%
14
7.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
1.0%
4
1.2%
14
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.0%
4
1.5%
18
Strongly disagree 35.4%
268
28.3%
118
32.9%
386
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
60
11.0%
46
9.0%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 33.9%
257
34.3%
143
34.0%
400
Somewhat agree 12.3%
93
15.6%
65
13.4%
158
Strongly agree 7.4%
56
8.9%
37
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
2.4%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
14
Don't know 0.8%
5
2.0%
5
2.5%
5
3.1%
3
1.5%
18
Strongly disagree 29.2%
182
47.2%
119
32.0%
63
20.8%
20
32.8%
384
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
69
6.3%
16
6.6%
13
8.3%
8
9.1%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 32.7%
204
28.2%
71
41.6%
82
41.7%
40
34.0%
397
Somewhat agree 15.5%
97
10.7%
27
8.6%
17
17.7%
17
13.5%
158
Strongly agree 9.9%
62
3.2%
8
7.6%
15
7.3%
7
7.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
3.0%
5
1.5%
18
Strongly disagree 45.4%
54
56.6%
162
20.2%
23
19.5%
59
37.2%
70
10.8%
18
32.9%
386
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
8
8.0%
23
14.9%
17
9.6%
29
9.0%
17
7.2%
12
9.0%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
37
24.1%
69
28.9%
33
44.7%
135
33.5%
63
38.0%
63
34.0%
400
Somewhat agree 10.9%
13
5.9%
17
20.2%
23
17.2%
52
11.7%
22
18.7%
31
13.4%
158
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
2.4%
7
13.2%
15
7.0%
21
5.9%
11
22.3%
37
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share