Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_7W1

[Wave 1] Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Creating a baby that is a clone of another person.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 .9% .9% -6.57
Don't know 23 1.8% 2.7% -4.34
Legal 153 11.6% 14.3% -.61
Not legal 1065 81.1% 95.4% .13
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 6 .5% 95.8% .88
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 9 .7% 96.5% 1.62
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 46 3.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
12
Don't know 6.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.7%
5
1.6%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
22
Legal 11.5%
11
9.3%
37
9.1%
27
13.8%
42
18.3%
35
11.8%
152
Not legal 81.3%
78
84.4%
335
85.9%
255
77.6%
236
70.7%
135
80.9%
1039
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
6
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
1
2.8%
11
2.7%
8
4.6%
14
5.8%
11
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
10
Don't know 2.1%
15
3.1%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
23
Legal 11.2%
82
13.5%
26
11.5%
43
11.7%
151
Not legal 80.2%
585
76.0%
146
85.6%
321
81.2%
1052
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.4%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 4.5%
33
4.2%
8
1.1%
4
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
12
Don't know 1.9%
16
1.4%
7
1.8%
23
Legal 9.4%
77
15.4%
76
11.6%
153
Not legal 83.9%
689
76.3%
376
81.1%
1065
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
6
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.2%
2
1.4%
7
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.2%
26
4.1%
20
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 1.7%
12
1.9%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Legal 14.3%
104
6.8%
18
8.1%
17
12.5%
13
11.6%
152
Not legal 78.9%
572
87.2%
232
82.5%
174
76.9%
80
81.0%
1058
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.0%
22
3.0%
8
3.8%
8
7.7%
8
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
12
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
2.5%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
1.8%
23
Legal 4.9%
6
6.9%
20
11.0%
13
12.7%
41
13.0%
26
18.1%
47
11.6%
153
Not legal 89.3%
109
90.4%
263
79.7%
94
80.8%
261
77.0%
154
70.8%
184
81.1%
1065
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
3.4%
4
3.7%
12
4.0%
8
6.2%
16
3.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share