Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_8W1

[Wave 1] Do you believe that each of the following should be legal or should not be legal? Using genetic engineering, that is changing a person's DNA or genes, to create a baby that is smarter, stronger, or better looking.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Legal
  2) Not legal
  3) Legal in most cases (Vol.)
  4) Legal in a few cases (Vol.)
  5) Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 1% 1% -6.49
Don't know 23 1.8% 2.7% -4.27
Legal 182 13.9% 16.6% -.58
Not legal 1039 79.1% 95.7% .16
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 8 .6% 96.3% .9
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 9 .7% 97% 1.64
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 40 3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 5.2%
5
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.7%
22
Legal 9.4%
9
13.1%
52
8.8%
26
15.8%
48
22.5%
43
13.9%
178
Not legal 83.3%
80
79.6%
316
86.9%
258
77.3%
235
67.0%
128
79.1%
1017
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 1.0%
1
2.3%
9
1.7%
5
3.6%
11
6.3%
12
3.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.9%
14
3.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.8%
23
Legal 13.3%
97
14.1%
27
14.9%
56
13.9%
180
Not legal 79.4%
579
74.5%
143
80.8%
303
79.1%
1025
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.3%
24
5.7%
11
1.3%
5
3.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
10
0.6%
3
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.4%
12
1.8%
23
Legal 10.1%
83
20.1%
99
13.9%
182
Not legal 83.7%
687
71.4%
352
79.1%
1039
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.1%
1
1.6%
8
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.9%
24
3.2%
16
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Legal 16.4%
119
7.9%
21
10.4%
22
15.4%
16
13.6%
178
Not legal 76.6%
555
87.2%
232
81.5%
172
73.1%
76
79.2%
1035
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
0.6%
8
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 3.0%
22
1.9%
5
2.8%
6
6.7%
7
3.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
7
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.8%
23
Legal 4.9%
6
11.0%
32
11.9%
14
13.3%
43
17.0%
34
20.4%
53
13.9%
182
Not legal 90.2%
110
85.6%
249
82.2%
97
79.6%
257
74.5%
149
68.1%
177
79.1%
1039
Legal in most cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
Legal in a few cases (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
9
Must be decided on a case-by-case basis (Vol.) 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
3.1%
10
4.0%
8
5.4%
14
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share