Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_9W1

[Wave 1] Do you personally believe that abortion should be legal under . . .
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Almost all circumstances
  2) Most circumstances
  3) Some circumstances
  4) Only extreme circumstances
  5) Under no circumstances
  6) Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .4% .4% -6.58
Don't know 3 .2% .6% -4.65
Almost all circumstances 179 13.6% 14.2% -1.43
Most circumstances 184 14% 28.2% -.78
Some circumstances 366 27.9% 56.1% -.14
Only extreme circumstances 334 25.4% 81.5% .51
Under no circumstances 170 12.9% 94.4% 1.15
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 73 5.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Almost all circumstances 6.3%
6
10.3%
41
9.4%
28
19.7%
60
22.0%
42
13.8%
177
Most circumstances 6.3%
6
10.6%
42
11.8%
35
17.8%
54
22.5%
43
14.0%
180
Some circumstances 19.8%
19
28.7%
114
31.6%
94
28.0%
85
23.0%
44
27.7%
356
Only extreme circumstances 34.4%
33
24.2%
96
32.3%
96
21.4%
65
18.8%
36
25.4%
326
Under no circumstances 25.0%
24
17.6%
70
9.4%
28
7.6%
23
11.0%
21
12.9%
166
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 6.3%
6
7.8%
31
4.7%
14
5.6%
17
2.6%
5
5.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Almost all circumstances 17.0%
124
9.9%
19
9.1%
34
13.7%
177
Most circumstances 15.6%
114
12.0%
23
11.7%
44
14.0%
181
Some circumstances 28.7%
209
31.3%
60
24.3%
91
27.8%
360
Only extreme circumstances 23.3%
170
23.4%
45
30.9%
116
25.5%
331
Under no circumstances 10.0%
73
17.7%
34
16.3%
61
13.0%
168
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 4.9%
36
4.7%
9
7.2%
27
5.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Almost all circumstances 13.9%
114
13.2%
65
13.6%
179
Most circumstances 14.0%
115
14.0%
69
14.0%
184
Some circumstances 25.9%
213
31.0%
153
27.9%
366
Only extreme circumstances 26.7%
219
23.3%
115
25.4%
334
Under no circumstances 12.7%
104
13.4%
66
12.9%
170
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 6.0%
49
4.9%
24
5.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Almost all circumstances 17.5%
127
9.8%
26
7.1%
15
9.6%
10
13.6%
178
Most circumstances 17.7%
128
6.4%
17
12.3%
26
10.6%
11
13.9%
182
Some circumstances 25.7%
186
28.2%
75
26.5%
56
46.2%
48
27.9%
365
Only extreme circumstances 24.8%
180
28.2%
75
27.5%
58
20.2%
21
25.6%
334
Under no circumstances 9.2%
67
18.4%
49
20.4%
43
8.7%
9
12.9%
168
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 4.8%
35
8.3%
22
4.3%
9
4.8%
5
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Almost all circumstances 6.6%
8
6.5%
19
13.6%
16
9.6%
31
14.0%
28
29.6%
77
13.6%
179
Most circumstances 4.9%
6
6.5%
19
24.6%
29
10.8%
35
16.5%
33
23.8%
62
14.0%
184
Some circumstances 31.1%
38
23.4%
68
30.5%
36
23.5%
76
34.5%
69
30.4%
79
27.9%
366
Only extreme circumstances 31.1%
38
31.6%
92
24.6%
29
32.5%
105
23.0%
46
9.2%
24
25.4%
334
Under no circumstances 16.4%
20
21.0%
61
3.4%
4
17.3%
56
10.0%
20
3.5%
9
12.9%
170
Must decide on case-by-case basis/can't say 9.0%
11
10.3%
30
3.4%
4
5.0%
16
1.5%
3
3.5%
9
5.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share