Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_10W1

[Wave 1] How legally restricted do you think pornography should be in our society?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Much more restricted than it is now
  2) Somewhat more than it is now
  3) The same as it is now
  4) Somewhat less than it is now
  5) Much less than it is now
  6) Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .4% .4% -6.2
Don't know 10 .8% 1.1% -4.09
Much more restricted than it is now 684 52.1% 53.2% -.59
Somewhat more than it is now 250 19% 72.2% .11
The same as it is now 255 19.4% 91.6% .82
Somewhat less than it is now 41 3.1% 94.7% 1.52
Much less than it is now 38 2.9% 97.6% 2.22
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 31 2.4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 4.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
Much more restricted than it is now 69.8%
67
62.2%
247
55.2%
164
38.2%
116
38.2%
73
51.9%
667
Somewhat more than it is now 11.5%
11
14.6%
58
19.9%
59
25.0%
76
21.5%
41
19.1%
245
The same as it is now 7.3%
7
13.4%
53
17.8%
53
28.0%
85
26.7%
51
19.4%
249
Somewhat less than it is now 4.2%
4
2.8%
11
3.0%
9
2.0%
6
5.8%
11
3.2%
41
Much less than it is now 1.0%
1
2.8%
11
2.0%
6
3.6%
11
4.7%
9
3.0%
38
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 1.0%
1
2.8%
11
1.7%
5
3.0%
9
2.1%
4
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
10
Much more restricted than it is now 49.4%
360
51.6%
99
57.6%
216
52.1%
675
Somewhat more than it is now 19.9%
145
15.1%
29
19.5%
73
19.1%
247
The same as it is now 20.2%
147
21.9%
42
16.8%
63
19.4%
252
Somewhat less than it is now 4.1%
30
3.1%
6
1.1%
4
3.1%
40
Much less than it is now 3.0%
22
3.1%
6
2.4%
9
2.9%
37
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 2.2%
16
4.2%
8
1.9%
7
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
Much more restricted than it is now 59.1%
485
40.4%
199
52.1%
684
Somewhat more than it is now 19.0%
156
19.1%
94
19.0%
250
The same as it is now 13.4%
110
29.4%
145
19.4%
255
Somewhat less than it is now 2.7%
22
3.9%
19
3.1%
41
Much less than it is now 1.9%
16
4.5%
22
2.9%
38
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 2.7%
22
1.8%
9
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
Much more restricted than it is now 46.5%
337
60.2%
160
64.9%
137
45.2%
47
52.1%
681
Somewhat more than it is now 21.8%
158
13.5%
36
16.1%
34
20.2%
21
19.1%
249
The same as it is now 23.0%
167
12.8%
34
10.9%
23
26.9%
28
19.3%
252
Somewhat less than it is now 2.5%
18
3.8%
10
4.7%
10
2.9%
3
3.1%
41
Much less than it is now 3.2%
23
4.9%
13
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
38
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 2.2%
16
3.4%
9
0.9%
2
2.9%
3
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Much more restricted than it is now 60.7%
74
69.1%
201
48.3%
57
61.0%
197
48.0%
96
22.7%
59
52.1%
684
Somewhat more than it is now 12.3%
15
17.5%
51
27.1%
32
16.4%
53
19.5%
39
23.1%
60
19.0%
250
The same as it is now 13.9%
17
10.0%
29
19.5%
23
14.9%
48
23.5%
47
35.0%
91
19.4%
255
Somewhat less than it is now 4.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
6.9%
18
3.1%
41
Much less than it is now 3.3%
4
0.7%
2
4.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
7.7%
20
2.9%
38
Can't answer because I don't know the current restrictions (Vol.) 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
8
3.5%
9
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share