Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


MA_11W1

[Wave 1] For you personally, do you believe that what is morally right or wrong should be . . .
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Based on God's law
  2) Decided by society
  3) A matter of personal conscience

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -7.22
Don't know 15 1.1% 1.4% -4.8
Based on God's law 542 41.2% 42.7% -.78
Decided by society 134 10.2% 52.9% .03
A matter of personal conscience 619 47.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
15
Based on God's law 56.3%
54
45.6%
181
43.1%
128
33.2%
101
34.0%
65
41.2%
529
Decided by society 1.0%
1
10.3%
41
5.7%
17
14.8%
45
14.1%
27
10.2%
131
A matter of personal conscience 39.6%
38
43.3%
172
50.2%
149
50.7%
154
48.7%
93
47.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
15
Based on God's law 35.7%
260
37.5%
72
53.3%
200
41.0%
532
Decided by society 11.5%
84
10.4%
20
7.7%
29
10.3%
133
A matter of personal conscience 51.3%
374
51.0%
98
37.3%
140
47.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.0%
5
1.1%
15
Based on God's law 43.7%
359
37.1%
183
41.2%
542
Decided by society 9.0%
74
12.2%
60
10.2%
134
A matter of personal conscience 45.6%
374
49.7%
245
47.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
15
Based on God's law 39.0%
283
62.4%
166
33.2%
70
20.2%
21
41.3%
540
Decided by society 10.2%
74
4.9%
13
12.3%
26
19.2%
20
10.2%
133
A matter of personal conscience 49.2%
357
31.2%
83
53.1%
112
59.6%
62
47.0%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
15
Based on God's law 60.7%
74
66.7%
194
44.1%
52
36.8%
119
36.0%
72
11.9%
31
41.2%
542
Decided by society 4.9%
6
4.5%
13
8.5%
10
9.9%
32
12.0%
24
18.8%
49
10.2%
134
A matter of personal conscience 32.0%
39
27.8%
81
45.8%
54
51.7%
167
51.0%
102
67.7%
176
47.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share