Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE2W1

[Wave 1] I want to ask a series of questions about the people you feel closest to - up to four people. So I can ask about the right person, please give me the first name or initials of the person outside of your home you feel closest to.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -29.39
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -18.36
Recorded name or initials 1249 99.5% 99.7% .03
No one close to 4 .3% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 98.8%
81
99.7%
377
99.7%
285
99.7%
293
98.9%
184
99.5%
1220
No one close to 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
378
100.0%
286
100.0%
294
100.0%
186

1226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.6%
689
99.5%
181
99.5%
363
99.5%
1233
No one close to 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
182
100.0%
365

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.7%
784
99.1%
465
99.5%
1249
No one close to 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
469

1255


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.3%
706
100.0%
250
100.0%
191
100.0%
97
99.6%
1244
No one close to 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
250
100.0%
191
100.0%
97

1249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 100.0%
111
99.3%
275
98.3%
115
99.7%
300
100.0%
194
99.6%
254
99.5%
1249
No one close to 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
277
100.0%
117
100.0%
301
100.0%
194
100.0%
255

1255

Bookmark and Share