Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE3W1

[Wave 1] Is there a second person you feel close to? And now the first name or initials of the next closest person.
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -29.58
Recorded name or initials 1221 97.7% 97.8% -.06
No one close to 28 2.2% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 93.8%
76
96.0%
362
98.6%
281
99.3%
291
98.9%
183
97.7%
1193
No one close to 6.2%
5
4.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
377
100.0%
285
100.0%
293
100.0%
185

1221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 97.5%
672
95.1%
173
99.4%
361
97.7%
1206
No one close to 2.5%
17
4.4%
8
0.6%
2
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
182
100.0%
363

1234


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 97.4%
764
98.1%
457
97.7%
1221
No one close to 2.6%
20
1.7%
8
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
466

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 99.0%
700
96.0%
240
94.2%
180
99.0%
96
97.7%
1216
No one close to 0.8%
6
4.0%
10
5.8%
11
1.0%
1
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
250
100.0%
191
100.0%
97

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 94.6%
105
97.5%
268
100.0%
115
96.7%
290
99.5%
193
98.0%
250
97.7%
1221
No one close to 5.4%
6
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
275
100.0%
115
100.0%
300
100.0%
194
100.0%
255

1250

Bookmark and Share