Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE4W1

[Wave 1] Is there a third person you feel close to?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -25.07
Recorded name or initials 1156 94.7% 94.8% -.14
No one close to 64 5.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 92.1%
70
93.9%
340
95.7%
269
94.2%
274
97.3%
178
94.8%
1131
No one close to 7.9%
6
5.8%
21
4.3%
12
5.8%
17
2.7%
5
5.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
362
100.0%
281
100.0%
291
100.0%
183

1193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 94.9%
638
92.5%
160
95.0%
343
94.6%
1141
No one close to 4.9%
33
7.5%
13
5.0%
18
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
173
100.0%
361

1206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 94.6%
723
94.7%
433
94.7%
1156
No one close to 5.4%
41
5.0%
23
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
457

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 96.4%
675
90.8%
218
94.4%
170
91.7%
88
94.7%
1151
No one close to 3.6%
25
8.8%
21
5.6%
10
8.3%
8
5.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
240
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 90.5%
95
93.3%
250
98.3%
113
95.5%
277
96.9%
187
93.6%
234
94.7%
1156
No one close to 8.6%
9
6.7%
18
1.7%
2
4.5%
13
3.1%
6
6.4%
16
5.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
268
100.0%
115
100.0%
290
100.0%
193
100.0%
250

1221

Bookmark and Share