Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE5W1

[Wave 1] Is there a fourth person you feel close to?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -18.43
Recorded name or initials 1054 91.2% 91.3% -.17
No one close to 100 8.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Recorded name or initials 90.0%
63
89.7%
305
90.3%
243
93.1%
255
92.1%
164
91.1%
1030
No one close to 10.0%
7
10.0%
34
9.7%
26
6.6%
18
7.9%
14
8.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
340
100.0%
269
100.0%
274
100.0%
178

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recorded name or initials 90.1%
575
93.1%
149
93.3%
320
91.5%
1044
No one close to 9.7%
62
6.9%
11
6.7%
23
8.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
160
100.0%
343

1141


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Recorded name or initials 91.0%
658
91.5%
396
91.2%
1054
No one close to 8.7%
63
8.5%
37
8.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
433

1156


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Recorded name or initials 92.7%
626
88.5%
193
88.8%
151
89.8%
79
91.1%
1049
No one close to 7.1%
48
11.0%
24
11.2%
19
10.2%
9
8.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
218
100.0%
170
100.0%
88

1151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Recorded name or initials 87.4%
83
95.2%
238
88.5%
100
91.3%
253
93.6%
175
87.6%
205
91.2%
1054
No one close to 12.6%
12
4.8%
12
11.5%
13
8.7%
24
5.9%
11
12.0%
28
8.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
250
100.0%
113
100.0%
277
100.0%
187
100.0%
234

1156

Bookmark and Share