Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA1CW1

[Wave 1] God created the world in six, 24-hour days.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 15 1.3% 1.3% -4.74
Don't know 21 1.8% 3.1% -3.3
Strongly disagree 266 22.6% 25.7% -.89
Somewhat disagree 98 8.3% 34% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 352 30% 64% .07
Somewhat agree 94 8% 72% .55
Strongly agree 329 28% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.9%
7
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Don't know 6.6%
6
2.8%
10
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Strongly disagree 18.7%
17
20.2%
73
19.2%
52
23.4%
62
35.4%
57
22.7%
261
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
2
6.4%
23
8.9%
24
10.6%
28
11.8%
19
8.3%
96
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
21
27.9%
101
31.4%
85
34.7%
92
27.3%
44
29.8%
343
Somewhat agree 5.5%
5
8.3%
30
10.3%
28
9.1%
24
3.7%
6
8.1%
93
Strongly agree 40.7%
37
32.6%
118
27.7%
75
21.5%
57
21.7%
35
28.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
161

1150


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.6%
19
Strongly disagree 23.4%
151
22.0%
36
22.0%
77
22.8%
264
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
52
6.1%
10
9.7%
34
8.3%
96
Neither agree nor disagree 31.9%
206
31.7%
52
25.4%
89
29.9%
347
Somewhat agree 8.2%
53
7.3%
12
8.0%
28
8.0%
93
Strongly agree 25.3%
163
28.7%
47
33.4%
117
28.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
164
100.0%
350

1159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.0%
4
1.3%
15
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.2%
5
1.8%
21
Strongly disagree 21.6%
164
24.5%
102
22.6%
266
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
59
9.4%
39
8.3%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 30.2%
229
29.5%
123
30.0%
352
Somewhat agree 7.8%
59
8.4%
35
8.0%
94
Strongly agree 29.0%
220
26.1%
109
28.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
417

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
3.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Don't know 1.4%
9
3.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
21
Strongly disagree 26.8%
167
17.9%
45
16.8%
33
20.8%
20
22.7%
265
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
64
4.8%
12
6.6%
13
9.4%
9
8.4%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
173
23.4%
59
35.5%
70
47.9%
46
29.8%
348
Somewhat agree 9.3%
58
7.5%
19
7.6%
15
2.1%
2
8.0%
94
Strongly agree 23.7%
148
40.1%
101
31.0%
61
18.8%
18
28.1%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
252
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1169


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
15
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
3.0%
5
1.8%
21
Strongly disagree 16.0%
19
17.5%
50
26.3%
30
21.2%
64
27.7%
52
30.7%
51
22.6%
266
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
7
7.3%
21
10.5%
12
8.6%
26
7.4%
14
10.8%
18
8.3%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
27
22.0%
63
24.6%
28
35.8%
108
33.5%
63
38.0%
63
30.0%
352
Somewhat agree 8.4%
10
7.7%
22
10.5%
12
10.3%
31
5.3%
10
5.4%
9
8.0%
94
Strongly agree 40.3%
48
41.6%
119
26.3%
30
22.5%
68
23.9%
45
11.4%
19
28.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
188
100.0%
166

1175

Bookmark and Share