Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE10W1

[Wave 1] We would like to add two names from your congregation - not including your parents, siblings, or children. Besides those already mentioned, what is the first name or initials of the person you are closest to at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .3% .3% -13.23
Recorded name or initials 517 73.1% 73.4% -.39
No one close to 188 26.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Recorded name or initials 65.9%
27
74.5%
155
74.7%
124
72.2%
117
73.0%
84
73.3%
507
No one close to 34.1%
14
25.5%
53
24.7%
41
27.8%
45
26.1%
30
26.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
208
100.0%
166
100.0%
162
100.0%
115

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Recorded name or initials 70.8%
262
63.2%
55
79.8%
193
73.0%
510
No one close to 28.6%
106
36.8%
32
20.2%
49
26.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
87
100.0%
242

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Recorded name or initials 72.5%
345
74.5%
172
73.1%
517
No one close to 27.3%
130
25.1%
58
26.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
231

707


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Recorded name or initials 74.4%
300
78.8%
126
60.8%
62
69.0%
29
73.1%
517
No one close to 25.3%
102
20.6%
33
39.2%
40
31.0%
13
26.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
160
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

707


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Recorded name or initials 75.3%
64
81.5%
159
78.7%
70
61.4%
124
79.3%
69
63.3%
31
73.1%
517
No one close to 24.7%
21
17.9%
35
21.3%
19
38.6%
78
19.5%
17
36.7%
18
26.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
195
100.0%
89
100.0%
202
100.0%
87
100.0%
49

707

Bookmark and Share