Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE11W1

[Wave 1] And who are you next closest to at your congregation?
  1) Recorded name or initials
  2) No one close to

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Recorded name or initials 477 92.3% 92.3% -.29
No one close to 40 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 96.3%
26
91.6%
142
92.7%
115
92.3%
108
91.7%
77
92.3%
468
No one close to 3.7%
1
8.4%
13
7.3%
9
7.7%
9
8.3%
7
7.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
155
100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
84

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 91.6%
240
96.4%
53
92.2%
178
92.4%
471
No one close to 8.4%
22
3.6%
2
7.8%
15
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
55
100.0%
193

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 91.9%
317
93.0%
160
92.3%
477
No one close to 8.1%
28
7.0%
12
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
172

517


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 90.7%
272
97.6%
123
93.5%
58
82.8%
24
92.3%
477
No one close to 9.3%
28
2.4%
3
6.5%
4
17.2%
5
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
126
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Recorded name or initials 98.4%
63
95.6%
152
95.7%
67
87.1%
108
87.0%
60
87.1%
27
92.3%
477
No one close to 1.6%
1
4.4%
7
4.3%
3
12.9%
16
13.0%
9
12.9%
4
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
124
100.0%
69
100.0%
31

517

Bookmark and Share